KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

dommages resultant de toute activite professionnelle

English translation: damages resulting from any professional/occupational activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dommages résultant de toute activité professionnelle
English translation:damages resulting from any professional/occupational activity
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

19:23 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: dommages resultant de toute activite professionnelle
light legal (warranty)
Maria Burnett
United States
damages resulting from any professional activity
Explanation:
"toute" in Fr. is usually just rendered "any".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4damages resulting from any professional activity
Parrot
4 +1inconvieniences resluting from any professional activities
Gregory Fischer
4 +1damages arising form any occupationCristian Nicolaescu
5Wasn't this posted yesterday as an entire sentence and quashed by the moderator?xxxPaulaMac


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
damages resulting from any professional activity


Explanation:
"toute" in Fr. is usually just rendered "any".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
24 mins

agree  Paul Becke: Probably safer. We tend to use "professional" more narrowly, don't we?
1 hr

agree  nacu
4 days

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: with Paul: not really happy with "professional'
11 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damages arising form any occupation


Explanation:
only a version

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Becke: Sorry, Parrot. I've misentered my agreement, referring to magnum6's post.
26 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Wasn't this posted yesterday as an entire sentence and quashed by the moderator?


Explanation:
Is this the sentence posted yesterday?

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inconvieniences resluting from any professional activities


Explanation:
it may be best to keep it general...pending on context.. but in french, dommages has an extent on it's def.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 09:18:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I meant resulting

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
16 mins

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "Inconvenience" throws me. The law doesn't provide a remedy for every loss, let alone every inconvenience. Ultimately has to be quantifiable.
11 days