KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

travail tout salarié 1

English translation: class/type/category 1 salaried employee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salarié 1
English translation:class/type/category 1 salaried employee
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:38 May 17, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: travail tout salarié 1
On a table: "Indice du coût horaire du travail tout salarié 1", abbreviated ICHTTS. Would appreciate any clarification on what is meant by "travail tout salarié 1" (Sorry, this is all I've got on it). TIA.
Parrot
Spain
Class/type/category 1 salaried employee
Explanation:
it is the hourly rate index for ANY Class/type/category 1 salaried employee

un salarié is salaried employee / personnel
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Makes sense... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Class/type/category 1 salaried employee
Jean-Luc Dumont
3Footnote???xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Footnote???


Explanation:
Could it not refer to (or at least be intended to refer to - these things sometimes manage to disappear) a footnote giving more info about the item?

If you find any more mysterious numbers, you'll know for sure!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Class/type/category 1 salaried employee


Explanation:
it is the hourly rate index for ANY Class/type/category 1 salaried employee

un salarié is salaried employee / personnel

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Makes sense... thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
37 mins