KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

acte de dépôt de testament

English translation: certificate of execution of the will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte de dépôt de testament
English translation:certificate of execution of the will
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:35 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: acte de dépôt de testament
Dans un arrêt de la COur d'Appel de Caen - une affaire concernant une succession et divers testaments : Mâitre ABC, notaire, avair dressé un acte de dépôt de testament le 10 janvier 2001.

I was wondering if there is an official term in English for this - MMPB
MMPB
a certificate of the execution of the will
Explanation:
not the will itself, but a statement by the notary certifying that the will has been executed (signed, sealed and delivered in English legal jargon)
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a certificate of the execution of the will
Lanna Castellano
5Will MakingAgimus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Will Making


Explanation:
This is the current usual expression in EnglishBut other terms are also used like
Deposit a will
Register a will
Interesting URL:
http://www.thewillsite.co.uk/prices.php



Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a certificate of the execution of the will


Explanation:
not the will itself, but a statement by the notary certifying that the will has been executed (signed, sealed and delivered in English legal jargon)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  TanyaF
8 hrs