KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

ordonnance sur requête d'envoit en possession

English translation: vesting order .


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordonnance d'envoi en possession
English translation:vesting order .
Entered by: Peter Freckleton

08:38 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: ordonnance sur requête d'envoit en possession
Dans un arrêt de la COur d'Appel de Caen - une affaire concernant une succession et divers testaments : Au vu de cet acte [l'acte de dépôt de testament]n une ordonnance sur requête d'envoi de possession avait été rendue par le président du tribunal de grande instance.
MMPB
a vesting order was applied for and granted by...
Explanation:
Might be easier to rephrase. "Ordonnance sur requete" doesn't have a neat counterpart.

The site below has some relevant examples (type VESTING in the "Find" box).
Selected response from:

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(provisional) ex parte possession order
Lanna Castellano
2 +1a vesting order was applied for and granted by...
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(provisional) ex parte possession order


Explanation:
ordonnance sur requete - order made by the court on application of one party to an action without notice to the other

envoi en possession
court decision authosing a party to take possession of certain assets or the whole of an estate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

authorising - typo!

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a vesting order was applied for and granted by...


Explanation:
Might be easier to rephrase. "Ordonnance sur requete" doesn't have a neat counterpart.

The site below has some relevant examples (type VESTING in the "Find" box).


    Reference: http://www.tmp.co.uk/case_law/g-l/casestdi.html
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722
Grading comment
Thanks - MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: I think vesting order is the (UK) term. Thanks for the ref. link.
4 days
  -> thanks