KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

être envoyé régulièrement en possession

English translation: granted a lawful writ of possession


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être envoyé régulièrement en possession
English translation:granted a lawful writ of possession
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

08:42 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: être envoyé régulièrement en possession
Dans un arrêt de la COur d'Appel de Caen - une affaire concernant une succession et divers testaments : C'est au vu de ce dernier testament que CC a été envoyé régulièrement en possession par l'ordonnance de 10 janvier 2002.

It's the word "régulièrement" that I'm really interested in. MMPB
MMPB
granted a lawful writ of possession
Explanation:
Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1has validly been granted possession
Lanna Castellano
3granted a lawful writ of possession
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has validly been granted possession


Explanation:
régulier - in accordance with the law and with rules of procedure

not sure about being granted possession, though . .

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: régulièrement = lawfully
20 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
granted a lawful writ of possession


Explanation:
Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB