KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

colégataire universel

English translation: universal co-legatee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:colégataire universel
English translation:universal co-legatee
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

08:46 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: colégataire universel
Dans un arrêt de la COur d'Appel de Caen - une affaire concernant une succession et divers testaments : En revanche, la XYZ a fait savoir à Maître J qu'elle entendant bloquer la succession et revendique la qualité de colégataire universel.

I found "joint legatee" for colégataire. I was wondering if you can see "universal joint legateeor joint universal legatee or co universal legatee? MMPB
MMPB
universal co-legatee
Explanation:
one of two or more persons who receive the estate in its entirety (might apply, for example, to one of a married couple bequeathed the entire estate)
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1universal co-legatee
Lanna Castellano
5residuary co legatee
Rachel Mackay


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
residuary co legatee


Explanation:
in this text - universal would not be the appropriate translation - residuary is the correct legal term.
Good luck
PS - There are plenty of references on google for this term.

Rachel Mackay
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lanna Castellano: could be, but universal means both assets and liabilities, whereas residuary means the assets after deducting tax, debts, bequests: perhaps the rest of the text clarifies this
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
universal co-legatee


Explanation:
one of two or more persons who receive the estate in its entirety (might apply, for example, to one of a married couple bequeathed the entire estate)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agimus
38 mins