KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

arrêt censuré

English translation: overturn a decision/judgement/ruling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:censurer un arrêt
English translation:overturn a decision/judgement/ruling
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:50 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: arrêt censuré
Dans un arrêt de la COur d'Appel de Caen - une affaire concernant une succession et divers testaments : Sur appel de CC, la cour d'appel de R a, par l'arrêt censuré, confirmé cette décision.

Further down in the document : Attendu que l'arrêt de la cour d'appel a été censuré par la Cour de Cassation au motif qu'il se prononçair sur les droits de cette société - pour les dires fondés - sans qu'elle ait été entendue ou appelée.
MMPB
overturned the decision/judgement/ruling
Explanation:
I have a feeling this means they take action, not just criticise. If one takes 'censurer' to mean 'ban', then when a court 'bans' a decision, the legal expression used is : it overturns a decision. I know my dictionaries give a different way to say overturn but I am sticking my neck out and suggesting this is what they mean.

Dans un arrêt du 7 Novembre 2001, la Cour de Cassation vient de censurer un arrêt d’appel, estimant que les dispositions de l’article 57 A de la Loi du 23 Décembre 1986 trouvait à s’appliquer à une société ayant une forme commerciale dès lors que cette dernière avait pour objet l’exercice d’une profession libérale, ce nonobstant le fait que ladite société commerciale avait conclu un bail commercial.
http://www.village-justice.com/cgi-bin/news/archives.cgi?cat...

European court overturns EC decision on Schneider Electric, Legrand
merger Europe's second-highest court dealt a crushing blow to ...
www.manufacturing.net/esec/Article_254005.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Merci,
MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4judgment being appealed or judgment under appealLorianne Weston
4the decision was overruled
cjohnstone
3 +1overturned the decision/judgement/ruling
writeaway
3the judgment criticised
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the judgment criticised


Explanation:
whereas the judgment of the court of appeal has been criticised by the Court of Cassation

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overturned the decision/judgement/ruling


Explanation:
I have a feeling this means they take action, not just criticise. If one takes 'censurer' to mean 'ban', then when a court 'bans' a decision, the legal expression used is : it overturns a decision. I know my dictionaries give a different way to say overturn but I am sticking my neck out and suggesting this is what they mean.

Dans un arrêt du 7 Novembre 2001, la Cour de Cassation vient de censurer un arrêt d’appel, estimant que les dispositions de l’article 57 A de la Loi du 23 Décembre 1986 trouvait à s’appliquer à une société ayant une forme commerciale dès lors que cette dernière avait pour objet l’exercice d’une profession libérale, ce nonobstant le fait que ladite société commerciale avait conclu un bail commercial.
http://www.village-justice.com/cgi-bin/news/archives.cgi?cat...

European court overturns EC decision on Schneider Electric, Legrand
merger Europe's second-highest court dealt a crushing blow to ...
www.manufacturing.net/esec/Article_254005.htm


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Merci,
MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
23 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the decision was overruled


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judgment being appealed or judgment under appeal


Explanation:
"censuré" here is modifying "arrêt", and has a similar meaning to "la décision attaqué", which is a more common formulation. A Google search reveals some sites that may clarify this point:

www.courdecassation.fr/_rapport/rapport01/ jurisprud/droit-pen-proc/cassation.htm

lexinter.net/JPTXT/avis_de_l'avocat_general3.htm

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35