KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

visa

English translation: by virtue of article


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au visa de l'article
English translation:by virtue of article
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:53 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: visa
Dans un arrêt de la Cour d'Appel de Caen - une affaire concernant une succession et divers testaments :
Cette arrêt a été cassé sur pourvoi de CC au visa de l'article 14 du Nouveau Code de Procédure Civile.
MMPB
by virtue of
Explanation:
or 'pursuant to'
visa is also an 'indication, dans un jugement, de la loi auquel il se réfère1 (G. Cornu)
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5by virtue of
Lanna Castellano
5in accordance with
Maria Luisa Duarte
5In compliance withAgimus
3endorsementMeri Buettner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
by virtue of


Explanation:
or 'pursuant to'
visa is also an 'indication, dans un jugement, de la loi auquel il se réfère1 (G. Cornu)

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meri Buettner: oui, oui...couldn't think of the right expression - like pursuant to best
2 mins

agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

agree  writeaway
3 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  mannix
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
endorsement


Explanation:
as in "on authority of" ?

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 165

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in accordance with


Explanation:
in accordance with Article

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In compliance with


Explanation:
In accordance with

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14