KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

méconnaître l'étendue de ses pouvoirs

English translation: go beyond its competence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:méconnaître l'étendue de ses pouvoirs
English translation:go beyond its competence
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

08:56 May 19, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: méconnaître l'étendue de ses pouvoirs
Dans un arrêt de la Cour d'Appel de Caen - une affaire concernant une succession et divers testaments :
Attendant qu'en se prononçant sur la prétention de Monsieur CC, sur la détermination des légataires universels, sans ordonner la mise en cause le la XYZ, désignéee dans l'un des testaments, qui n'avait été ni appelée ni entendue, la cour d'appel a méconnu l'étendue de ses pouvoirs et violé le texte susvisé.
MMPB
went beyond its competence
Explanation:
i.e. wrongly appraised its competence

I think in this case that "power" isn't the right word, its competence is more likely.

... And worse still, in the motion to dismiss and to dissolve the writ of seizure, the trial court went beyond its competence and what was prayed for by ordering ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1990/ feb1990/gr_l_60211_1990.html

... Regarding the arrears of the former Yugoslavia, the Committee on Contributions concluded that some of the issue’s aspects went beyond its competence. ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2002/gaab3520.doc.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has disregarded the scope of its powers
Lanna Castellano
4 +1underestimated the extent of his power
Enza Longo
5has not exhausted all the possibilities
lien
4Neglect the scope of its PowersAgimus
3 -1went beyond its competenceElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underestimated the extent of his power


Explanation:
the court of appeals has underestimated the extent of his power

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert
1 min

neutral  xxxPaulaMac: his?
3 hrs
  -> oops ! should be its of course

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has disregarded the scope of its powers


Explanation:
. .

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac
3 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 day5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neglect the scope of its Powers


Explanation:
This may be more adapted to the context.
Also:
Ignored the scope of its powers

Agimus
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 14

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
went beyond its competence


Explanation:
i.e. wrongly appraised its competence

I think in this case that "power" isn't the right word, its competence is more likely.

... And worse still, in the motion to dismiss and to dissolve the writ of seizure, the trial court went beyond its competence and what was prayed for by ordering ...
www.lawphil.net/judjuris/juri1990/ feb1990/gr_l_60211_1990.html

... Regarding the arrears of the former Yugoslavia, the Committee on Contributions concluded that some of the issue’s aspects went beyond its competence. ...
www.un.org/News/Press/docs/2002/gaab3520.doc.htm

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thanks, MMPB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lien: contresens
23 hrs
  -> pas d'accord

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has not exhausted all the possibilities


Explanation:
... a ignore la possibilite de mettre en cause XYZ, alors qu'elle en avait le pouvoir

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80