KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

persiste et signe

English translation: confirm and sign


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:persiste et signe
English translation:confirm and sign
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

03:46 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Record of Interrogation
French term or phrase: persiste et signe
Après lecture faite par lui-même, Monsieur UNTEL persiste et signe avec nous.

[3 signatures en bas de page]

This is "une formule consacrée" - appearing at the end of a record of interrogation. Anybody know of an equivalent?

After having read the foregoing, Mr. Whatshisname "persists and signs with us"???? Argh...
Meri Buettner
France
confirm and sign
Explanation:
Mr Joe Bloggs has read, confirmed and, together with ourselves, signed the record.
If it is a police record, 'testify' is not the right word at this stage of the procedure
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! The end product looked like this:
"After having read the foregoing, Mr. Whatever confirmed and signed the record, as we did." Nice and simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1confirm and sign
Lanna Castellano
5testify or swearCoquine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
testify or swear


Explanation:
see the Kudoz glossary

Coquine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirm and sign


Explanation:
Mr Joe Bloggs has read, confirmed and, together with ourselves, signed the record.
If it is a police record, 'testify' is not the right word at this stage of the procedure

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! The end product looked like this:
"After having read the foregoing, Mr. Whatever confirmed and signed the record, as we did." Nice and simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnasmus
2 hrs