KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

sujet de la Fédération de Russie

English translation: subject of the Russian Federation / constituent entity of the Russian Federation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sujet de la Fédération de Russie
English translation:subject of the Russian Federation / constituent entity of the Russian Federation
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:08 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Russia
French term or phrase: sujet de la Fédération de Russie
I'm translating an agreement, in French, between the Russian Federation, the Nenets Autonomous Area and a French company. The Nenets AA party is described as follows at the start of the agreement:

"l'administration du Territoire Autonome des Nenets, en qualité d'organse exécutif du sujet de la Fédération de Russie, en la personne de..."

Does "sujet" here mean "member of"? Hope someone out there knows Russian as well as French!
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
subject of the Russian Federation / constituent entity of the Russian Federation
Explanation:
Yes, in fact it's a "member" of the RF, ie. a territory, which has its own administration subordinated to the federal administration. As to the translation into English, there are two versions. You may see the discussion about them at the page referenced below.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:39:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can add that the 1st version is supported by Prof. W. E. Buttler in his Russian-English Legal Dictionary although it has to be noted that this dictionary often suggests the translations that seem too literary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can add that the 1st version is supported by Prof. W. E. Buttler in his Russian-English Legal Dictionary though it has to be noted that this dictionary often suggests the translations that seem too literary.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subject of the Russian Federation / constituent entity of the Russian Federation
Yakov Tomara
4 +1the governing body of the Nenets Autonomous Area, the executive body of this memberxxxntouzet
3matter ??xxxBourth


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
matter ??


Explanation:
As the executive body of the Federation in this matter (which presumably you know)/as regards the issue/the matter in hand, the administration of the Autonomous Territory of Nenets , represented by...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the governing body of the Nenets Autonomous Area, the executive body of this member


Explanation:
of the Russian Federation

the Nenets Autonomous Area is part of the Russian Federation
http://www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~chegeo/index5.htm

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject of the Russian Federation / constituent entity of the Russian Federation


Explanation:
Yes, in fact it's a "member" of the RF, ie. a territory, which has its own administration subordinated to the federal administration. As to the translation into English, there are two versions. You may see the discussion about them at the page referenced below.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:39:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can add that the 1st version is supported by Prof. W. E. Buttler in his Russian-English Legal Dictionary although it has to be noted that this dictionary often suggests the translations that seem too literary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:39:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can add that the 1st version is supported by Prof. W. E. Buttler in his Russian-English Legal Dictionary though it has to be noted that this dictionary often suggests the translations that seem too literary.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=370623
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
Mary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I'd go with the second in English, to heck with the professor
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane. I also think that the second option is better.

agree  reliable
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks