KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Petit Soviet

English translation: (Soviet) Inner Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Petit Soviet
English translation:(Soviet) Inner Council
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:17 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Russia
French term or phrase: Petit Soviet
Same agreement between Russia, Nenets and a French company. I know what a "Societ" is like Supreme Soviet" but what is a "petit Soviet" ?

Context:
"Par sa décision n° XX en date du 19 novembre 19XX, le Petit Soviet de l'Assemblée des Députés du Territoire Autonome des Nenets a approuvé le Contrat de..."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Inner Council
Explanation:
So I'd call it because such is the usual meaning of Russian "maly" ("petit") in the names of official bodies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jane:

It can\'t be \"Executive Committee\" because there is a standard term for \"Executive Committee\" in Russia, namely \"Ispolnitelny Komitet\" that would have been without fail translated into French as \"Comite Executif.\" That \"Maly Soviet\" should be a group of council members, which is convoked to discuss strategic matters. I\'ve just made a brief search in the Russian part of Internet and found several documents about such \"little councils.\" In all of them the term is used in the above meaning. Unfortunately, there\'s no information about \"Maly Soviet\" in Nenets Autonomous Area but there is e.g. the following page

http://www.gorduma.vrn.ru/reglament/4.html

with the Regulations of Voronezh City Council (\"Duma\").

Sorry for my rough translation into English but here it is:

Quote

1. The \"Maly Soviet\" of the Municipal Council (hereinafter referred to as the \"Maly Soviet\") shall be organized for the preliminary consideration of organizational and other matters related to the activities of the Municipal Council.

2. The \"Maly Soviet\" shall comprise the chairperson of the Municipal Council, deputies of the Council chairperson, chairpersons of permanent commissions and other council members appointed by the session of the Municipal Council. The heads of groups (fractions) of council members shall participate in the activities of the \"Maly Soviet\" with advisory powers.

Unquote


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I think that in fact it may be called \"Inner Council.\" There are however two other options. The first is to literally translate the term, i.e. write \"Small Council\" (I\'ve once seen a text about local authorities in a German town in XVI century where \"Small Council\" and \"Greater Council\" were mentioned). The second option is to write \"Maly Soviet\" or \"Small Soviet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 05:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Jane, but if we go for \"executive committee,\" we may come to a confusion. The problem is that, besides, this \"Maly Soviet\" is never called an executive body while at the same time the local executive power in Russia is represented by city and regional administrations. Those administrations were previously called \"executive committees.\" Let\'s take an example from the same site in Voronezh. The following page is a part of the City Charter:

http://www.gorduma.vrn.ru/ustav/5.html

The text reads (in my translation from Russian):

Quote

Chapter V. Executive bodies of local governing

Article 25. City Administration

1. The executive body of local governing in the city is the Administration of the City of Voronezh (hereinafter referred to as the \"City Administration\").

2. The City Administration is a legal entity.

The following structural subdivisions having legal entity status shall be organized within the City Administration:

- Finance and Treasury Office of the Administration of the City of Voronezh;

- Education Office within the Department of Social Affairs of the Administration of the City of Voronezh;

- Health Protection Office within the Department of Social Affairs of the Administration of the City of Voronezh;

etc. etc.

Unquote

Such bodies are called \"executive\" in Russia and not \"Small Soviets,\" the latter being something like advisory councils created to help council chairpersons to discuss the strategic planning issues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 05:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry once again for typos!!
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1executive committeeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2Inner Council
Yakov Tomara
4 +1Restricted Council
irat56
4Sub CouncilJabTrad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sub Council


Explanation:
"Soviet" should almost certainly be translated by council, but the "sub" is a guess.

JabTrad
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Restricted Council


Explanation:
I agree upon "soviet = council" and it may concern some members of the Soviet who are in charge of the agreement.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
58 mins
  -> Merci.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not a common administrative term
7 hrs
  -> Not in France, nor U.K. but...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Inner Council


Explanation:
So I'd call it because such is the usual meaning of Russian "maly" ("petit") in the names of official bodies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Jane:

It can\'t be \"Executive Committee\" because there is a standard term for \"Executive Committee\" in Russia, namely \"Ispolnitelny Komitet\" that would have been without fail translated into French as \"Comite Executif.\" That \"Maly Soviet\" should be a group of council members, which is convoked to discuss strategic matters. I\'ve just made a brief search in the Russian part of Internet and found several documents about such \"little councils.\" In all of them the term is used in the above meaning. Unfortunately, there\'s no information about \"Maly Soviet\" in Nenets Autonomous Area but there is e.g. the following page

http://www.gorduma.vrn.ru/reglament/4.html

with the Regulations of Voronezh City Council (\"Duma\").

Sorry for my rough translation into English but here it is:

Quote

1. The \"Maly Soviet\" of the Municipal Council (hereinafter referred to as the \"Maly Soviet\") shall be organized for the preliminary consideration of organizational and other matters related to the activities of the Municipal Council.

2. The \"Maly Soviet\" shall comprise the chairperson of the Municipal Council, deputies of the Council chairperson, chairpersons of permanent commissions and other council members appointed by the session of the Municipal Council. The heads of groups (fractions) of council members shall participate in the activities of the \"Maly Soviet\" with advisory powers.

Unquote


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:36:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I think that in fact it may be called \"Inner Council.\" There are however two other options. The first is to literally translate the term, i.e. write \"Small Council\" (I\'ve once seen a text about local authorities in a German town in XVI century where \"Small Council\" and \"Greater Council\" were mentioned). The second option is to write \"Maly Soviet\" or \"Small Soviet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 05:31:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Jane, but if we go for \"executive committee,\" we may come to a confusion. The problem is that, besides, this \"Maly Soviet\" is never called an executive body while at the same time the local executive power in Russia is represented by city and regional administrations. Those administrations were previously called \"executive committees.\" Let\'s take an example from the same site in Voronezh. The following page is a part of the City Charter:

http://www.gorduma.vrn.ru/ustav/5.html

The text reads (in my translation from Russian):

Quote

Chapter V. Executive bodies of local governing

Article 25. City Administration

1. The executive body of local governing in the city is the Administration of the City of Voronezh (hereinafter referred to as the \"City Administration\").

2. The City Administration is a legal entity.

The following structural subdivisions having legal entity status shall be organized within the City Administration:

- Finance and Treasury Office of the Administration of the City of Voronezh;

- Education Office within the Department of Social Affairs of the Administration of the City of Voronezh;

- Health Protection Office within the Department of Social Affairs of the Administration of the City of Voronezh;

etc. etc.

Unquote

Such bodies are called \"executive\" in Russia and not \"Small Soviets,\" the latter being something like advisory councils created to help council chairpersons to discuss the strategic planning issues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 05:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry once again for typos!!

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what you are describing is executive ...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. The problem is that there is another executive body!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive committee


Explanation:
As Yakov says, PETIT is little and to me that suggests the executive committee of the council...the smaller body within the council....

God, I just realized what a topic this is: circumpolar ethnice groups...

It appears these poor people are just one of many, immolated and crucified by the inexorable effects of the former Soviet empire/machine. And now it looks like the oil monster is gonna get what's left of them....
Read this account:
www.samefolket.se/aldre_nummer/okt975e.htm - 9k

And there's tons of other peoples up in that region.

A discovery for me....wow....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:49:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translation LOGIC:

Soviet=Council
Petit Soviet= executive committee of the council or just executive committee

let\'s make sense in English :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: OK, let's make sense in English, but describing foreign institution we have to bear in mind their weird structure... Please see my last comment above
14 hrs
  -> well then advisory council