KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

à la verticale

English translation: vertically above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à la verticale
English translation:vertically above
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:38 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Russia
French term or phrase: à la verticale
Agreement between Russian Federation and a French company.
"L'Opérateur aura le droit d'occupation des terrains à la verticale de la Zone Contractuelle ou en dohors de celle-ci.."

I am guessing that it means "on" the Contractual Area, but do I need to use the word "vertical"?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
vertically above, presumably
Explanation:
One way or another, something must be happening underground, right? Either the Zone Contractuelle is an underground mine and the Contractor can occupy the ground (surface) (vertically) above it, or the Z.C. is at ground level and it is underground tunnels or caverns (vertically) beneath that can be occupied.

Probably better to specify "vertical" to prevent problems of interpretation of "above" or "below" - rare are the occasions when a plane above me in the sky is vertically above me.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, and thanks to all.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vertical [rights]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5vertically above, presumablyxxxBourth
4vertically
Florence Evans
1(vertically) subordinated
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertically


Explanation:
Yes you do need to state "vertically" just to indicate the location.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertically above, presumably


Explanation:
One way or another, something must be happening underground, right? Either the Zone Contractuelle is an underground mine and the Contractor can occupy the ground (surface) (vertically) above it, or the Z.C. is at ground level and it is underground tunnels or caverns (vertically) beneath that can be occupied.

Probably better to specify "vertical" to prevent problems of interpretation of "above" or "below" - rare are the occasions when a plane above me in the sky is vertically above me.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks Alex, and thanks to all.
Mary

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(vertically) subordinated


Explanation:
A pure guess! I think that you should ask the client to explain and present the sentence in Russian if available.

My guess is based at the popularity of the expression "vertical line of state power" in the modern Russian political slang. I think that the intended meaning could be: "... terrains appartenant à la verticale du pouvoir de la Zone..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 11:47:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!! ...based on...

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 228

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vertical [rights]


Explanation:
MAry,
I would watch it with this one: these poor people....

OK, here's what I know:

there's vertical and horizontal and other types of DRILLING

there are also vertical drilling rights, that's a technical term

so here's they are getting at the fact they will have the right to dig down and can't have horizontal use of the land...

you are right: they have land rights vertically IN the zone and outside the zone [contractual area that is]

the thing is, here it's say occupation des sols and I don't know whether that includes

drilling rights

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:37:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think final: vertical land use [rights] inside and outside the contractual area...

in other words,if they strike oil or whatever, they can drill where they like.....:(

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576