KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

ès noms

English translation: the Promisor, in his official capacity or capacities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ès noms (ès noms qualités)
English translation:the Promisor, in his official capacity or capacities
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:47 May 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: ès noms
Le Promettant, nom et ès noms, déclare.....
fionag
The Party, in [his her its] name and in the name of
Explanation:
es=of

Basically it's AKA

with name x and OF the name Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ES=OF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ES=OF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be AKA but I don\'t know because I can\'t see the whole text
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, this one made the most sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Promisor, in his official capacity or capacitiesxxxTransflux
5The Party, in [his her its] name and in the name ofJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1not a typo
Jean-Luc Dumont
4could be the preposition "of"
Enza Longo
4nom et prénoms - family name and first names
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nom et prénoms - family name and first names


Explanation:
I am quite sure this is a typo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: yes - think it must be.
2 mins
  -> merci, Paul

disagree  xxxTransflux: she says it isn't a typo so why not believe her?
1 hr
  -> when I gave my answer, she had not said so yet. Satisfied?

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: something to be learned
1 hr
  -> what sort of a wisdom is that again from you?

neutral  xxxBourth: I would tend to think so too, from point of view of logical reasoning, but I don't see how one gets from pré to ès on the keyboard or visually.
1 hr
  -> you obviously have not lived long enough to ask "that"

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could be the preposition "of"


Explanation:
it's usually used in academic titles as in : licencié ès lettres/sciences -= Bachelor of Arts and Sciences. If this is the case, I'm not sure how it would translate in your context.... maybe just title ???

Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 544

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not a typo


Explanation:
possible qure cela veuille dire :

[The promising party],name and acting in his own name, certifies that


ès nom et qualité = en son nom et qualité

. Et promectons, nous les dittes parties, ès noms et qualités

BENIN - Jurisprudence constitutionnelle - [ Translate this page ]
... Messieurs Lucien GOHOUNGO, Barthélemy ATOVI, Robert OKPECHE, Appolinaire AZON,
Jean Baptiste ELIAS, agissant tous "ès nom et ès qualité" de Secrétaire ...
www.accpuf.org/ben/jsp2000_2.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

& entre lesdits François-Lazare Bruandet, André-Luc Pluvinet & sa femme, & ladite veuve Bruandet ès noms, héritiers conjointement dudit Lazare Bruandet, ayant repris en cette qualité, par Acte reçu au Greffe civil du Châtelet de Paris le 18 Février 1757,


& à combattre les demandes & prétentions du Marquis de la Tournelle, après qu'ils en auront eu connoissance, & qu'il se seroit expliqué avec eux, & condamner lesdits Bruandet & Consors aux dépens d'une part ; & lesdits Sieurs François-Lazare Bruandet, André-Luc Pluvinet & sa femme, ladite veuve Bruandet, Jean Calmejaine & sa femme & ledit Lugat, tous ès noms qu'ils procédent ; Jean-Baptiste-Louis, Marquis de la Tournelle, & ledit Denis Doublet, aussi esdits noms, tous Défendeurs à ladite Requête d'intervention & demande, d'autre part ;

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gena Lumbroso: yes I agree, in title of , acting as
6 mins

neutral  xxxBourth: but why the "et"? Unless we assume it should read "ès nom et ès noms", in his own name and in the name of others, but that is pushing it!
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Party, in [his her its] name and in the name of


Explanation:
es=of

Basically it's AKA

with name x and OF the name Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:11:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ES=OF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:11:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ES=OF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 15:12:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could be AKA but I don\'t know because I can\'t see the whole text

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks, this one made the most sense

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: I would agree (see comment above) but think we would assuming rather a lot ...
27 mins
  -> well as usual not enough context

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Promisor, in his official capacity or capacities


Explanation:
I think it is a shortened version of "ès noms qualités". But that must surely be what it means.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gena Lumbroso: yes, good!
4 hrs
  -> thanks gena

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
16 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
35 days