KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

pluralité de défendeurs

English translation: multiple defendants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pluralité de défendeurs
English translation:multiple defendants
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:39 May 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: pluralité de défendeurs
In a sales agreement, under "Jurisdiction--Loi applicable": Tout litige relatif a l'exécution ou à l'inteprétation des conventions entre nous-mêmes et l'acheteur, même en cas de recours en garantie ou de pluralité de défendeurs ..."

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
mutiple defendants
Explanation:
")
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mutiple defendantsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4multiple party defendants
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2more than one defendant
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mutiple defendants


Explanation:
")

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
more than one defendant


Explanation:
In the event of there being more than one defendant.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple party defendants


Explanation:
x

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11