KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

il est rappelé ...

English translation: Inasmuch as / Given that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il est rappelé que
English translation:Inasmuch as / Given that
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:30 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: il est rappelé ...
Generally, in contracts, this term appears and never seems to be right. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
Inasmuch as / Given that
Explanation:
That's the contract language. I don't use a literal "reminder" notion.
Selected response from:

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Inasmuch as / Given that
Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
5It is to be recalled thatmckinnc
5it is noted, it is specified that...Teletariat
4 +1it will be remembered that; it may be noted;hirselina
4it is recalled
Lanna Castellano
4"it should be noted that" or "it will be recalled that"Paul Becke
3 +1It is pointed out
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is pointed out


Explanation:
rather literal, but how you translate it depends on where the phrase appears.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTransflux: without context we are perdu
5 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is recalled


Explanation:
'it is recalled that' is used in Euro-stuff, especially as a preliminary to what is then being stated.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it will be remembered that; it may be noted;


Explanation:
When a reminder is meant: "it will be remembered that ..." is a possible translation.

However, very often "il est rappelé" has the vague meaning of "It may be noted that ..." or is simply used as one of many "empty" introductions, and is best left untranslated.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: It may be noted would be my preference
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is noted, it is specified that...


Explanation:
although "specified" might be taking a little more liberty with the text

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is to be recalled that


Explanation:
...or, in a less formal context, that could read: it should be recalled taht

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"it should be noted that" or "it will be recalled that"


Explanation:
Versions given in the European Communities Glossary

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inasmuch as / Given that


Explanation:
That's the contract language. I don't use a literal "reminder" notion.

Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
888 days