KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

il est convenu ...

English translation: it is agreed...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il est convenu ...
English translation:it is agreed...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:32 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: il est convenu ...
Again, generally, in contracts, this term appears and never seems to be right. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
it is agreed...
Explanation:
5. It is agreed between the parties that for the purposes of the arbitration, the arbitrator shall have the power to make provisional awards as provided for in Section 39 of the Arbitration Act 1996.
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6it is agreed...xxxTransflux
5THEREFORE (the parties have agreed that)Lorianne Weston
4 +1It has been agreed.
Florence Evans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It has been agreed.


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
15 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
it is agreed...


Explanation:
5. It is agreed between the parties that for the purposes of the arbitration, the arbitrator shall have the power to make provisional awards as provided for in Section 39 of the Arbitration Act 1996.


    www.awe.co.uk/main_site/business/procurement/ gccpgs/section_23.htm
xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina
51 mins

agree  Teletariat
1 hr

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

agree  JuneBarb
4 hrs

agree  Drem
4 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
THEREFORE (the parties have agreed that)


Explanation:
If your "il est convenu" is preceded by "Alors que" or "considerant" and a few paragraphs, then "il est convenu" appears followed by a few paragraphs, you are looking at the equivalent of the English contract construction: "WHEREAS" ...(...) "THEREFORE" ... or you can put "THEREFORE, the parties have agreed that..." (...)

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35