KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

du fait d'un membre (legalese - help!)

English translation: caused by a member of the Company XXX Group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:du fait d'un membre du Groupe de la Société XXX
English translation:caused by a member of the Company XXX Group
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:35 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract clause
French term or phrase: du fait d'un membre (legalese - help!)
I got lost here somewhere (last part):

"Le PRESTATAIRE est responsable et doit indemniser le Groupe de la Société XXX de l'une quelconque et de l'ensemble des réclamations portant sur des lésions corporelles et/ou le décès d'un membre du Groupe du PRESTATAIRE et portant sur les pertes et/ou dommages causés aux biens dont un membre du Groupe du PRESTATAIRE est propriétaire, locataire, donneur ou preneur à bail, et qui résultent du présent Contrat ou s'y rapportent, quelle qu'en soit la cause, y compris sans toutefois s'y limiter, la négligence, le non respect des obligations, qu'elles soient statutaires ou autres, ***du fait d'un membre du Groupe de la Société XXX***."

My strange feeling is that something's missing (and it's bad enough as it is...)
Parrot
Spain
caused by a member of the Company XXX Group
Explanation:
The RECIPIENT is liable and must indemnify the Company XXX Group for any and all of the claims for bodily harm and/or death of a member of the RECIPIENT Group and claims for losses and/or damage to goods that a member of the RECIPIENT Group owns, rents, has been given, or holds as a bailee under this Contract or in relation to this COntract, no matter what the cause, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, negligence, breach of obligations, whether statutory or otherwise, ***caused by a member of the Company XXX Group***."

Selected response from:

Lorianne Weston
Grading comment
OK... I tried and it seemed to work...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4caused by a member of the Company XXX GroupLorianne Weston
5 +1caused by a member/ by reason of a member's negligence....
smartJIT
5policy holderJane Lamb-Ruiz
3on account of being a memberxxxTransflux


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on account of being a member


Explanation:
"être" is missing I think!

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caused by a member/ by reason of a member's negligence....


Explanation:
Looks 'langue de bois' enough to me, in other words, makes sense that we get a strgange feeling something is missing...hahaha.

smartJIT
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: pas de langue de bois, texte tout à fait correct... :-)
30 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
caused by a member of the Company XXX Group


Explanation:
The RECIPIENT is liable and must indemnify the Company XXX Group for any and all of the claims for bodily harm and/or death of a member of the RECIPIENT Group and claims for losses and/or damage to goods that a member of the RECIPIENT Group owns, rents, has been given, or holds as a bailee under this Contract or in relation to this COntract, no matter what the cause, including, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, negligence, breach of obligations, whether statutory or otherwise, ***caused by a member of the Company XXX Group***."



Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
OK... I tried and it seemed to work...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: nothing missing in text and this is exactly what it means, "caused by"
27 mins

agree  Margit Pehrsson: Agree, nothing is missing
28 mins

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Prestataire is the Provider NOT the recipient; the recipient will indemniby the Recipient group???
4 hrs
  -> actually, it is the Recipient will indemnify the Company. As for the translation of Prestataire, Robert & Collins provides: recipient, person receiving a benefit or an allowance; prestataire de service - provider of a service, service supplier.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
policy holder


Explanation:
le groupe de la societe xxx=I think this refers to the group policy of company X,
ergo, I would say any that it refers to the group policy holders in the company. Presumably, not every one is or does not have to be...I would say as above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 17:24:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

policy holders
group policy holders

they are NOT MEMBERS and certainly THERE IS NO RECIPIENT HERE!!! It\'s Provider the Insurance Provider

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lorianne Weston: you may be right that Prestatiare here is policy holders, but there was nothing that I could see in the paragraph to choose such a specific interpretation, therefore I went more generic
2 hrs