KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

L.O. (Canadian law)

English translation: your guess looks good


19:41 May 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Canadian legal system
French term or phrase: L.O. (Canadian law)
This is a long-shot but maybe those familiar with the Canadian legal system can help me out.

This is an offender report and the section relates to offences committed.

Suite à sa sentence, la L.O. est alors devenue inopérante et le sujet est revenue dans le circuit fédéral à ce moment.

I assume it is Loi ... but would have to guess at the rest as there are several possibilities. The individual has been charged with possession and trafficking of heroine, so I have a feeling it may be the Loi sur l'Opium.

Can anyone confirm/deny/suggest?
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:your guess looks good
Explanation:
despite the fact the law is not to be found in the Canadian government index -http://lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/index.html - a google search reveals an old Canadian law with this name. For a historical review of relevant laws, see:
La construction en droit international et en droit canadien de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Synthèse historique de l’évolution de la législation des drogues au Canada
1908-1997. 1908 Loi sur l’opium. 1911 Loi sur l'opium et autres drogues. ...
www.parl.gc.ca/37/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/ Com-f/ille-f/presentation-f/dion-f.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages There you will find reference to the Loi sur l'Opium. I'm guessing it may have been replaced by the Loi sur les Stupéfiants...but that's just a guess.
By the way, hi from Lori in Bogotá!
Selected response from:

Lorianne Weston
Grading comment
I think you're right Lori. This is what I originally thought. I had just wanted to check. Thanks a lot and 'hi' back!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Ontario lawSusana Galilea
4Law
Marian Greenfield
3your guess looks goodLorianne Weston


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Law


Explanation:
Seems that, silly as it seems, LO is short for Loi:

fête du patrimoine portugais (Loi de 2001 sur la), LO 2001, chap ... - [ Translate this page ]
Loi de 2001 sur la fête du patrimoine portugais. LO 2001, CHAPITRE 22. ... Gaspar Corte
Real, qui a exploré Terre-Neuve et le Labrador au Canada, Pedro Alvares ...
www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/ Statutes/French/01c22_f.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

responsabilité parentale (Loi de 2000 sur la), LO 2000, chap. 4 - [ Translate this page ]
Loi de 2000 sur la responsabilité parentale. LO 2000, CHAPITRE 4. ... infraction»
S'entend au sens de la Loi sur les jeunes contrevenants (Canada). 2000, chap. ...
www.e-laws.gov.on.ca/DBLaws/ Statutes/French/00p04_f.htm - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.e-laws.gov.on.ca ]

fête du patrimoine portugais (Loi de 2001 sur la) LO 2001, c. 22 - [ Translate this page ]
... www.canlii.org/on/loi/lcon/20030205/lo.2001c.22 ... Loi de 2001 sur la fête du patrimoine
portugais. ... a exploré Terre-Neuve et le Labrador au Canada, Pedro Alvares ...
www.canlii.org/on/loi/lcon/20030205/ l.o.2001c.22/tout.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

responsabilité parentale (Loi de 2000 sur la) LO 2000, c. 4 - [ Translate this page ]
... Source: http://www.canlii.org/on/loi/lcon/20030205/lo.2000c.4/tout.h... ... infraction»
S'entend au sens de la Loi sur les jeunes contrevenants (Canada). ...
www.canlii.org/on/loi/lcon/20030205/ l.o.2000c.4/tout.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.canlii.org ]

Initiatives statutaires actuelles au Canada - [ Translate this page ]
... en modifiant la Loi sur la preuve au Canada dans la ... sur la preuve au moyen de la Loi
de 1999 visant à réduire les formalités administratives, LO 1999 ch ...
canada.justice.gc.ca/fr/ps/ec/sriec.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Lo c. Canada (Public Service Commission Appeal Board) - [ Translate this page ]
... le 21 novembre 1995 à propos de l"appel formé par Marilla Lo en vertu de l"article
21 de la Loi sur l ... LA COMMISSION DE LA FONCTION PUBLIQUE DU CANADA et. ...
decisions.fct-cf.gc.ca/cf/1997/a-196-97.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

CIC Canada | Loi sur les langues officielles, Plan d'action pour ... - [ Translate this page ]
... CIC : CITOYENNETÉ ET IMMIGRATION CANADA. CMLO : COMMUNAUTÉ MINORITAIRE DE LANGUE
OFFICIELLE. LLO : LOI SUR LES LANGUES OFFICIELLES. LO : LANGUES OFFICIELLES. ...
www.cic.gc.ca/francais/pub/llo-action2001.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

emblème franco-ontarien (Loi de 2001 sur l'), LO 2001, chap. 5 - [ Translate this page ]
English Loi de 2001 sur l'emblème franco-ontarien. LO 2001, CHAPITRE 5. ... de l'Ontario
compose la communauté francophone la plus nombreuse au Canada après celle ...
192.75.156.68/DBLaws/Statutes/French/01f05_f.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Jour des pionniers allemands (Loi de 2000 sur le), LO 2000, chap ... - [ Translate this page ]
Loi de 2000 sur le Jour des pionniers allemands. LO 2000, CHAPITRE 7. ... Les immigrants
allemands ont commencé à arriver en grand nombre au Haut-Canada, l'Ontario ...
192.75.156.68/DBLaws/Statutes/French/00g07_f.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from 192.75.156.68 ]

[PDF]Présentation sur le projet de loi C-25 intitulé Lo i sur la ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Présentation sur le projet de loi C-25 intitulé Lo i sur la ... par l’Association
professionnelle des cadres de la fonction publique du Canada Ottawa, le 20 ...
www.apex.gc.ca/billc25stdcomm_f.pdf - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ontario law


Explanation:
Hope it fits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:56:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORK Offshore Regatta
... Boat Type: Rating (PHRF-LO): ... We agree that the jurisdiction and venue will be Kingston,
Ontario, Canada and that Ontario law will govern any arbitration or ...
www.cork.org/nor-Off2002.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Direction de la recherche parlementaire
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Détail intéressant, avant l\'adoption de la nouvelle loi de l\'Ontario en 1994, la
loi ... 8) Loi sur l\'intégrité des membres de l\'Assemblée , LO 1994, chapitre ...
www.parl.gc.ca/information/library/PRBpubs/bp362-f.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 19:59:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would make sense in your context, Provincial circuit vs. Federal circuit

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 319

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaulaMac: I would say Ontario statutes or legislation, rather than law
28 mins
  -> thanks for your input :)

agree  Gayle Wallimann
46 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your guess looks good


Explanation:
despite the fact the law is not to be found in the Canadian government index -http://lois.justice.gc.ca/fr/index.html - a google search reveals an old Canadian law with this name. For a historical review of relevant laws, see:
La construction en droit international et en droit canadien de la ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Synthèse historique de l’évolution de la législation des drogues au Canada
1908-1997. 1908 Loi sur l’opium. 1911 Loi sur l'opium et autres drogues. ...
www.parl.gc.ca/37/1/parlbus/commbus/senate/ Com-f/ille-f/presentation-f/dion-f.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages There you will find reference to the Loi sur l'Opium. I'm guessing it may have been replaced by the Loi sur les Stupéfiants...but that's just a guess.
By the way, hi from Lori in Bogotá!

Lorianne Weston
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
I think you're right Lori. This is what I originally thought. I had just wanted to check. Thanks a lot and 'hi' back!