KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

avis de redressement

English translation: notice of reassessment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avis de redressement
English translation:notice of reassessment
Entered by: Lydia Smith

13:28 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: avis de redressement
Comes right at the end of a summons in the list of documents. The dispute refers to a perpetual lease and the real estate company wants have the tenants evicted:

Pieces:
Bail du 20 fevrier...
Lettres...
Taxe fonciere 2000
Avis de redressement
Lydia Smith
Notice of Reassessment
Explanation:
Chapter 3 (Surcharges) - City of Santa Monica
... thirty days of the receipt of the notice of reassessment by the County Assessor's
office. (d) Notice Requirements. (1) A landlord shall notify each tenant of a ...
www.santa-monica.org/rentcontrol/charterandregs/ chapter_3/ch3(3).htm - 101k
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems feasible in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Notice of ReassessmentxxxTransflux
3notice of relief
Rebecca Lowery
3Notice of rectification
Lanna Castellano


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Notice of rectification


Explanation:
redressement can also be used for receivership, but this seems unlikely in your case

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notice of Reassessment


Explanation:
Chapter 3 (Surcharges) - City of Santa Monica
... thirty days of the receipt of the notice of reassessment by the County Assessor's
office. (d) Notice Requirements. (1) A landlord shall notify each tenant of a ...
www.santa-monica.org/rentcontrol/charterandregs/ chapter_3/ch3(3).htm - 101k

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thank you, this seems feasible in the context.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notice of relief


Explanation:
notice of relief

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78