KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

propriété

English translation: ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:propriété
English translation:ownership
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:37 May 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: propriété
I just have some doubts about this sentence:

'Attendu que l'article 555 du code civil a vocation a s'appliquer puisque aussi bien le bail ne le prevoit pas, ne visant qu'une "propriete" en cours de bail de Mr X sur des biens immobiliers non definis.'

It's from a summons regarding a perpetual lease - the real estate company wants to have the tenants evicted. The original lease (1939) mentioned that Mr X had built a construction on the land, but gave no details.
"Propriete" is definitely ownership here, is it not? Thanks for any help, I am in a rush and confused...
Lydia Smith
ownership
Explanation:
from article 555 it does seem that ownership is meant here - e.g. para 3: 'si le propriétaire du fonds préfère conbserver la propriété des constructions ...' built on the land.
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Thanks Lanna, and thanks for backing it up with the Code reference. I checked there too and just wanted a second opinion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ownership
Rebecca Lowery
4ownership
Lanna Castellano
4proprietorshipTeletariat
1Property
Ariser


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ownership


Explanation:
I'd say ownership too
Ownership through the lease

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
3 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães: right
37 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Property


Explanation:
It might mean terrain or property without contstruction, land only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 13:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guess, ownership might indeed be the better answer

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ownership


Explanation:
from article 555 it does seem that ownership is meant here - e.g. para 3: 'si le propriétaire du fonds préfère conbserver la propriété des constructions ...' built on the land.

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Thanks Lanna, and thanks for backing it up with the Code reference. I checked there too and just wanted a second opinion.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proprietorship


Explanation:

eserver.org/marx/1869-landed.property.txt - [ Traduire cette page ]
... France has often been alluded to, but with its peasantry proprietorship it is ... This
form of landed property and the piecemeal cultivation necessitated by it not ...
8k - En cache - Pages similaires


Digital Library of the Commons: Ostrom, Vincent. 1963. Property, ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Ostrom, Vincent. 1963. Property, Proprietorship and Politics: Law and the
Structure of Strategic Opportunities in the California Water Industry. ...
dlc.dlib.indiana.edu/documents/dir0/00/00/01/23/ - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Property, Proprietorship and Politics: Law and the Structure of ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... 1963. "Property, Proprietorship ... Title, Property, Proprietorship and Politics: Law
and the Structure of Strategic Opportunities in the California Water Industry. ...
arc.cs.odu.edu:8080/dp9/getrecord/ oai_dc/oai:DLCommons:dlc-00000123 - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

Teletariat
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34