ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Kbis

English translation: Kbis extract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:extrait Kbis
English translation:Kbis extract
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:26 Jun 20, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Kbis
Extrait Kbis
Immatriculation au registre du commerce et des societes
Empty Whiskey Glass
incorporation certificate /
Explanation:
Alternatively, company/corporate registration certificate
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2extract from the company register called a Kbis extracthirselina
4incorporation certificate /
Gillian Hargreaves
3official registration certificate
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporation certificate /


Explanation:
Alternatively, company/corporate registration certificate

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 575

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official registration certificate


Explanation:
K-bis (Extrait...)
Document officiel, délivré par le Registre du Commerce et des Sociétés (R.C.S.), et qui peut être considéré comme la "carte d'idendité" de l'entreprise.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-20 10:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'extrait K-bis énonce les caractéristiques de l\'entreprise :

Relatives à son statut :

* La dénomination sociale;
* La forme juridique;
* Le capital social;
* Le siège social;

Relatives à son fonctionnement, selon sa forme :

* L\'identité du ou des gérants;
* L\'idendité des membres du conseil d\'administration ou du directoire et du conseil de surveillance;
* L\'idendité des commissaires aux comptes, s\'il y a lieu.

Son numéro d\'imatriculation au RCS.
http://www.ac-versailles.fr/pedagogi/ecogest/lexijur/dtentre...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2815

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extract from the company register called a Kbis extract


Explanation:
This registration takes concrete form with the issue of an extract from the company register called a Kbis extract and the allocation of a registration number (Identification number).
http://193.149.96.28/drca/uk/soccom.htm

Extrait Kbis of the company (official registration number) in France
http://www.isiparis.com/html/service1.htm

the company's "Kbis," a kind of identity card for businesses.
http://www.cio.com/archive/020101/passport_france.html



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: well, this most definitely confirms it's not an incorporation certificate
5 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
4 hrs