KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Fait pour valoir ce que de droit

English translation: it's in the glossary (twice)


17:35 Jun 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Fait pour valoir ce que de droit
Before the signatures in a confidentiality agreement.

Thanks!
Eva Malkki
Finland
English translation:it's in the glossary (twice)
Explanation:
pour faire valoir ce que de droit :
with all advantages thereto pertaining

pour faire valoir ce que de droit : For all legal intents and purposes.

the choice is yours....
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm sorry I didn't look in the glossary.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2it's in the glossary (twice)Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
5 +1For all legal intents and purposes
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For all legal intents and purposes


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 17:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Untitled Document
... the protection and preservation of the privacy and confidentiality of personal ... it
is issued and shall be valid and accepted for all legal intents and purposes.
www.pinglacson.ph/m12oct01.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

EDINet Philippines, Inc. SUPPORT Section
... Confidentiality. ... This Agreement shall be deemed to be an agreement made in the Philippines
and for all legal intents and purposes shall be subject to, governed ...
www.ecnetworks.net/edinet/support2.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

CONTRATTO DI FORNITURA SERVIZI
... For all legal intents and purposes, the document called Attachment 1 is considered a supplementary ... 3. Confidentiality The Supplier undertakes not to divulge in ...
www.b2bnet.it/Partner/Pangea/Pangea_ContrattoENG.htm - 12k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it's in the glossary (twice)


Explanation:
pour faire valoir ce que de droit :
with all advantages thereto pertaining

pour faire valoir ce que de droit : For all legal intents and purposes.

the choice is yours....


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268
Grading comment
Thanks. I'm sorry I didn't look in the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs