KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

impôt sur les gains immobiliers

English translation: real estate gains tax


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:impôt sur les gains immobiliers
English translation:real estate gains tax
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:06 Jun 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: impôt sur les gains immobiliers
This is a Swiss real estate tax.
xxxsilas1964
real estate gains tax
Explanation:
parallel to capital gains tax
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2real estate gains tax
Marian Greenfield
4 +2real-estate investment tax
William Stein
4tax on real estate gains
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real-estate investment tax


Explanation:
Tax Lien Certificates Information at Business.com
Real Estate Investment Tax Lien Certificates - Information and investment
firms. ... Real Estate Investment Tax Lien Certificates. FEATURED LISTINGS, ...
www.business.com/.../real_estate_and_construction/finance_a... investments/tax_lien_certificates/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.business.com ]

Cohen & Steers
... this arrangement During these years, provisions of the tax code also distorted the real estate marketplace by making real estate investment tax shelter-oriented ...
www.cohenandsteers.com/reits_what.asp -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 20:11:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
real-estate gains tax:
PDF]Switzerland
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and may acquire real estate on equal terms with Swiss citizens ... Subject to various conditions, the real estate gains tax on the disposal of real estate used for ...
www.pwcglobal.com/.../41fae169f6d42791852568a20016b138/ $FILE/Switzerland-g.pdf - Similar pages


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
23 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: UK capital gains tax
10 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax on real estate gains


Explanation:
it should fit various countries :-(

Tax Deductions for Small Business - Update - Law Store - Nolo - [ Traduire cette page ]
... apply to collectibles, certain small business stock, tax-deferred retirement accounts
or "unrecaptured" real estate gains (real estate gains attributable to ...
www.nolo.com/lawstore/products/product.cfm/ObjectID/ F319850B-11A1-476F-81A01482A3C95365/update/1 - 44k - 25 juin 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

Real Estate Law, Tax Law - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Verbal Contract - JHyre in Ohio 11:23:29 06/07/03 (0): transfer tax and double ... real
estate gains vs stock losses - James Buster 04:48:21 06/04/03 (3): Re: real ...
www.real-estate-online.com/legal/wwwboard7/ - 101k - 25 juin 2003 -




Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real estate gains tax


Explanation:
parallel to capital gains tax

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
0 min

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day15 hrs