KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Contrat de mise a disposition des donnees techniques du permis marine XI

English translation: Bailment Contract in Respect of Technical Data Relating to Offshore Permit XI


20:41 Jun 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Contrat de mise a disposition des donnees techniques du permis marine XI
Titre de contrat
Manon J
Canada
English translation:Bailment Contract in Respect of Technical Data Relating to Offshore Permit XI
Explanation:
Or words to that effect.

<<BAILMENT CONTRACT : A contract (e.g., Purchase Order, Agreement, Letter Contract or Memorandum of Understanding) issued for no charge to a supplier. The contract protects the interests of both parties and establishes the conditions under which the bailed property is loaned to the State, how and when the bailed property will be returned to the State, which party bears the risk of loss or damage to the bailed property and under what conditions the State may choose to purchase the bailed property
[www.documents.dgs.ca.gov/pd/cam/326.pdf]

<<"Bailment contract" is an agreement for the delivery of personal property in trust for a specific purpose, to be returned when the specific purpose is accomplished>>
[http://www.abacuscm.com/glossary/b.html]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Bailment Contract in Respect of Technical Data Relating to Offshore Permit XIxxxBourth
4Contract for Provision of Technical Data from the Marine XI Permit
William Stein


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract for Provision of Technical Data from the Marine XI Permit


Explanation:
An MBendi Profile: Congo - Oil And Gas Industry: Exploration & ...
... Santa Fe Snyder Corp is operator of the Marine IX permit. The Marine XI
and XII permits are operated by Occidental Petroleum Corporation. ...
www.mbendi.co.za/indy/oilg/ogus/af/co/p0005.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

An MBendi Profile: Hydrocongo (Society Congolaise des ...
... has a share in: Haute Mer Permit - Congo - Offshore Oil and Gas Concession (15%). ... has
a share in: Marine XI Block - Congo - Offshore Oil and Gas Concession (15 ...
www.mbendi.co.za/orgs/cfuf.ht


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 21:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
Contract for Rights to Marine XI Permit Technical Data

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bailment Contract in Respect of Technical Data Relating to Offshore Permit XI


Explanation:
Or words to that effect.

<<BAILMENT CONTRACT : A contract (e.g., Purchase Order, Agreement, Letter Contract or Memorandum of Understanding) issued for no charge to a supplier. The contract protects the interests of both parties and establishes the conditions under which the bailed property is loaned to the State, how and when the bailed property will be returned to the State, which party bears the risk of loss or damage to the bailed property and under what conditions the State may choose to purchase the bailed property
[www.documents.dgs.ca.gov/pd/cam/326.pdf]

<<"Bailment contract" is an agreement for the delivery of personal property in trust for a specific purpose, to be returned when the specific purpose is accomplished>>
[http://www.abacuscm.com/glossary/b.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  writeaway
9 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day13 hrs