KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

l\'intimée a conclu, avec dépens, au déclinatoire

English translation: respondent entered dilatory plea, with costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: l'intimée a conclu, avec dépens, au déclinatoire
English translation:respondent entered dilatory plea, with costs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:45 Jun 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: l\'intimée a conclu, avec dépens, au déclinatoire
Le requérant dit que l'intimée a porté atteinte à sa personalité.

In his "conclusions" he is asking the court to reverse a decision made by the "intimée" and to allow him to claim damages for injury to reputation (these are the mesures préprovisionnelles et provisionelles)

Then this is what it says:

La requête de mesures préprovisionelles a été rejetée le 12 décembre 2002.

Dans un procédé écrit et conclusions sur déclinatoire du 13 janvier 2003, l'intimée a conclu, avec dépens, au déclinatoire, le requérant étant éconduit d'instance, sa requête de mesures provisionnelles du 9 décembre 2002 rayée du rôle et les frais mis exclusivement à sa charge.

Dans un second procédé écrit, du 14 janvier 2003, i'intimée a conclu, avec dépens, au rejet des conclusions de la requête de mesures provisionnelles.
Lydia Brady
respondent entered dilatory plea, with costs
Explanation:
Dilatoire:
Acte de procédure par lequel un défendeur ,le Ministère Public ou ,le Préfet dans le cas où il engage la procédure de conflit ,contestent la compétence de la juridiction saisie .

.. the Texas Supreme Court has consistently held that "use" means "to put into action or ... in its opinion, a plea to the jurisdiction is a dilatory plea the purpose ...
www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/eBrief/02/02017703.pdf

... The Act excludes transportable buildings from its definition of "improvement ... A plea to the jurisdiction is a dilatory plea, the purpose of which is to defeat a ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/texasstatecases/ sc/990231o.htm - 42k

Dilatory Plea (p. 390 - 1, 2, 3)
- Rule 12 motion to dismiss on basis on lack of jurisdiction or improper venue, 12(b)1-5,7

another option perhaps. depends on reasons why plea is entered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read \'entered a dilatory plea\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: http://www.bostoncoop.net/adam/law/outlines/williams_civil_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.club-internet.fr/sbraudo/dictionnaire/cadre.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 21:43:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Déclinatoire

Acte de procédure par lequel un défendeur ,le Ministère Public ou ,le Préfet dans le cas où il engage la procédure de conflit ,contestent la compétence de la juridiction saisie .

.. However, the accused may make a \"dilatory plea\" challenging the jurisdiction of the court or claiming that he/she is the wrong defendant, requiring a special ...
dictionary.law.com/ definition2.asp?selected=1539&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 3k - 26 Jun 2003 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 21:51:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dilatory Plea v. Plea at Bar
- Dilatory Plea (p. 390 - 1, 2, 3)
- Rule 12 motion to dismiss on basis on lack of jurisdiction or improper venue, 12(b)1-5,7
- Plea at bar:
- Admitting or denying truth of allegations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 21:52:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bostoncoop.net/adam/law/outlines/williams_civil_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 07:00:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just noted that in my original answer I accidently added the wrong heading (dilatoire) to the correct definition of déclinatoire, which apparently caused some confusion. I apologise for the error. Below I have copied and pasted it correctly with the reference directly underneath.

Déclinatoire

Acte de procédure par lequel un défendeur ,le Ministère Public ou ,le Préfet dans le cas où il engage la procédure de conflit ,contestent la compétence de la juridiction saisie .
http://perso.club-internet.fr/sbraudo/dictionnaire/cadre.htm...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The respondent entered a plea in bar of trial, with costs
William Stein
3respondent entered dilatory plea, with costs
writeaway
3defendant pleaded that the action was in the wrong venue and should be struck out with costs
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The respondent entered a plea in bar of trial, with costs


Explanation:
A plea in bar of trial means that the plea precludes further proceedings by alleging some grounds for barring the trial:


1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - law


English


plea in bar of trial
Équivalent(s) français déclinatoire


The respondent is also suing for costs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 22:01:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are some links, if you want to take a closer look:

CMAC - CMAC-407
... Plea in Bar of Trial The appellant contends that a reproof imposed following the tragic incident leading to the charges constitutes a bar to subsequent trial. ...
www.cmac-cacm.ca/decisions/CMAC-407_e.shtml - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

The Criminal Legal Aid (Scotland) Amendment Regulations 1988
... the services of the duty solicitor at any preliminary plea to the competency or relevancy of the petition or complaint and at any plea in bar of trial or any ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1988/Uksi_19881126_en_1.htm - 12k - Jun 25, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

The Naval Courts-Martial General Orders (Royal Navy) 1991
... in these Orders to any address, request, application, claim, submission, objection or challenge to the jurisdiction or other plea in bar of trial made, taken ...
www.hmso.gov.uk/si/si1991/Uksi_19912737_en_8.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hmso.gov.uk ]

Untitled Document
... Researchers attended courts throughout Scotland to observe cases involving a plea in bar of trial and recorded the proceedings, beginning with the proof ...
www.scotland.gov.uk/health/mentalhealthlaw/ Millan/Report/rnhs-52.asp


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defendant pleaded that the action was in the wrong venue and should be struck out with costs


Explanation:

One of those cases where French legalese is more succinct.
"0éclinatoire" can refer to claims that the court lacks jurisdiction or the matter is before another court.

US courts in particular speak of "challenging venue".

I imagine the decision was made by the court of first instance rather than the
"intimée".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 02:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RESPONDENT rather than DEFENDANT since this is an appeal.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
respondent entered dilatory plea, with costs


Explanation:
Dilatoire:
Acte de procédure par lequel un défendeur ,le Ministère Public ou ,le Préfet dans le cas où il engage la procédure de conflit ,contestent la compétence de la juridiction saisie .

.. the Texas Supreme Court has consistently held that "use" means "to put into action or ... in its opinion, a plea to the jurisdiction is a dilatory plea the purpose ...
www.supreme.courts.state.tx.us/eBrief/02/02017703.pdf

... The Act excludes transportable buildings from its definition of "improvement ... A plea to the jurisdiction is a dilatory plea, the purpose of which is to defeat a ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/data2/texasstatecases/ sc/990231o.htm - 42k

Dilatory Plea (p. 390 - 1, 2, 3)
- Rule 12 motion to dismiss on basis on lack of jurisdiction or improper venue, 12(b)1-5,7

another option perhaps. depends on reasons why plea is entered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:04:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read \'entered a dilatory plea\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: http://www.bostoncoop.net/adam/law/outlines/williams_civil_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://perso.club-internet.fr/sbraudo/dictionnaire/cadre.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 21:43:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Déclinatoire

Acte de procédure par lequel un défendeur ,le Ministère Public ou ,le Préfet dans le cas où il engage la procédure de conflit ,contestent la compétence de la juridiction saisie .

.. However, the accused may make a \"dilatory plea\" challenging the jurisdiction of the court or claiming that he/she is the wrong defendant, requiring a special ...
dictionary.law.com/ definition2.asp?selected=1539&bold=%7C%7C%7C%7C - 3k - 26 Jun 2003 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 21:51:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dilatory Plea v. Plea at Bar
- Dilatory Plea (p. 390 - 1, 2, 3)
- Rule 12 motion to dismiss on basis on lack of jurisdiction or improper venue, 12(b)1-5,7
- Plea at bar:
- Admitting or denying truth of allegations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 21:52:54 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bostoncoop.net/adam/law/outlines/williams_civil_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 07:00:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I just noted that in my original answer I accidently added the wrong heading (dilatoire) to the correct definition of déclinatoire, which apparently caused some confusion. I apologise for the error. Below I have copied and pasted it correctly with the reference directly underneath.

Déclinatoire

Acte de procédure par lequel un défendeur ,le Ministère Public ou ,le Préfet dans le cas où il engage la procédure de conflit ,contestent la compétence de la juridiction saisie .
http://perso.club-internet.fr/sbraudo/dictionnaire/cadre.htm...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: What's the relation between "déclinatoire" et "dilatore"????
17 hrs
  -> see definition added post-grading.

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day8 hrs