KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

tendant à obtenir

English translation: [application] for


07:53 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: tendant à obtenir
J'ai le plaisir de vous notifier ci-dessous la décision qui vient d'être prononcée à votre égard par le Conseil de l'Ordre :
Vu la demande présentée par le Docteur XYZ, en date du 22/11/1991, ladite demande tendant à obtenir le droit de faire état de la qualité de médecin spécialiste qualifié en chirurgie générale
MMPB
English translation:[application] for
Explanation:
This is one of the many cases where English is much more concise:

In view of the application submitted by Dr XYZ on ... for the right to [bear] the title of a medical specialist trained in general surgery

ladite demande demande tendant... would be superfluous repetition in English
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks William - Michelle
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[application] for
William Stein
5 +1with the purpose of obtaining the right
Brigith Guimarães
5the aforementioned requests securing the right to report on...xxxTransflux


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the purpose of obtaining the right


Explanation:
alternative: so as to ultimately achieve the right of...

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
9 mins
  -> thank you, CMJ

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the aforementioned requests securing the right to report on...


Explanation:
.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[application] for


Explanation:
This is one of the many cases where English is much more concise:

In view of the application submitted by Dr XYZ on ... for the right to [bear] the title of a medical specialist trained in general surgery

ladite demande demande tendant... would be superfluous repetition in English

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks William - Michelle

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
2 days17 hrs