KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

l'équivalence

English translation: is officially declared valid by the Ministry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'équivalence
English translation:is officially declared valid by the Ministry
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

07:55 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: l'équivalence
Found this on a letter from the "Ordre des Médecins":

J'ai le plaisir de vous notifier ci-dessous la décision qui vient d'être prononcée à votre égard par le Conseil de l'Ordre :
Vu la demande présentée par le Docteur XYZ, en date du 22/11/1991, ladite demande tendant à obtenir le droit de faire état de la qualité de médecin spécialiste qualifié en chirurgie générale.

Vu léquivalence du certificate d'études spéciales de chirurgie Générale accordée par le Ministre de l'Education Nationale...
MMPB
is officially declared valid by the Ministry
Explanation:
seems to be the correct legal term. Good luck, MMPB!
Re.: 30. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6
31. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2is officially declared valid by the Ministry
Сергей Лузан
5credentials recognition
Nancy Bonnefond
5recognitionxxxTransflux
5the diploma in .... surgery... is officially recognised by the MinistryxxxCMJ_Trans
4equivalence
Lanna Castellano
3In regard of the correspondance of the certificate of the special studies...
Daniel Ehret


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In regard of the correspondance of the certificate of the special studies...


Explanation:
or
In regard of the adequacy

Daniel Ehret
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equivalence


Explanation:
equivalence of professional qualifications is a major issue in the EC - see for example the European Convention on the Equivalence of Diplomas

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the diploma in .... surgery... is officially recognised by the Ministry


Explanation:
The Education Ministry recognises the diploma submitted it by the candidate as having equivalent status to a diploma issued in France. So the holder of the diploma can be recognised and thereby authorised to practise in France (I presume)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recognition


Explanation:
.

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credentials recognition


Explanation:
N

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is officially declared valid by the Ministry


Explanation:
seems to be the correct legal term. Good luck, MMPB!
Re.: 30. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6
31. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, it's that nice, concise "vu" that's the key here. That's the "is officially declared" part. ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Merci bien & thank you for your shrewd comprehension of the matter, Yolanda Broad!

agree  verbis
2 days12 hrs
  -> Merci bien & thank you for your permanent support, verbis!