KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

faire son affaire personnelle

English translation: and agrees to make them his personal responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire son affaire personnelle
English translation:and agrees to make them his personal responsibility
Entered by: Helen Jordan

13:33 Jun 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: faire son affaire personnelle
L'acquereur prend acte de al situation de l'immeuble en regard des différentes régulations et s'oblige à en faire son affaire personnelle, quelque en soit leur évolution.

Can someone suggest a neat legally phrase here please. It's Friday afternoon and my brain is frazzled!

TIA
Helen Jordan
and agrees to make them his personal responsibility
Explanation:
or
agrees to assume personal liability therefor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 5 mins (2003-06-30 03:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is too much of an interpretation to say that the responsibility is limited to \"enforcement\". The owner is obligated to keep up with the new rules and regulations, post them, and will be held liable for any violations of the rules.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3and agrees to take personal responsibility for enforcing themJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3he undertakes to make it his personal business
swisstell
4and agrees to make them his personal responsibility
William Stein
3to accept them as they areJacques Ampolini


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he undertakes to make it his personal business


Explanation:
voilà

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: That's what I say
1 hr

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 day8 hrs

agree  Cristian Nicolaescu
1 day18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and agrees to take personal responsibility for enforcing them


Explanation:
this refers to the regulations....if he is going to be "responsible for them", he is going to enforce them....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 16:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you translate it just as to take personal responsibility for it means if someone in the building does something bad this guy is going to take responsibility;;;that is WRONG

he is going to enforce the regulations NOT TAKE PERSONAL responsibility for them!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
17 hrs

agree  Peter McCavana: or "agrees to take personal responsibility for compliance/complying with the regulations"
2 days22 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
569 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to accept them as they are


Explanation:
That person has no choice I think but to acquire the property as it is without any possibility to complain about problems later on.

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 48

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and agrees to make them his personal responsibility


Explanation:
or
agrees to assume personal liability therefor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 14 hrs 5 mins (2003-06-30 03:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is too much of an interpretation to say that the responsibility is limited to \"enforcement\". The owner is obligated to keep up with the new rules and regulations, post them, and will be held liable for any violations of the rules.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I just don't think so; it;s the enforcement of the rules
2 hrs
  -> No kidding, Sherlock, that's what it means.

agree  Sarah Walls: The way I read it, he's agreeing to make sure he is aware of the building's regulations (and any changes to them), and agreeing to abide by them.
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks