KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

faire valoir etc

English translation: any person entitled to any rights on the software elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:toute personne pouvant bénéficier de droits quelconques à faire valoir sur les éléments logiciels
English translation:any person entitled to any rights on the software elements
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:10 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: faire valoir etc
any help with the parts not in brackets would be most welcome

(X déclare qu'elle a conclu et conclura avec les titulaires de droits de propriété intellectuelle, auteurs) et toute personne pouvant bénéficier de droits quelconques à faire valoir sur les éléments logiciels, (dont l'exploitation est concédée aux termes du présent contrat,) des contrats conformes aux législations et réglementations en vigueur, conférant l'ensemble des droits d'exploitation nécessaires (à l'utilisation des éléments logiciels aux termes du présent contrat).
celandine
And any person entitled to any rights on the software elements...
Explanation:
That is the way I would translate it.
Selected response from:

GerardP
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2And any person entitled to any rights on the software elements...GerardP
4Represent
truptee


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Represent


Explanation:
"To represent"

or even to assert at times...

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
And any person entitled to any rights on the software elements...


Explanation:
That is the way I would translate it.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
49 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days