KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

l’exploitation paisible

English translation: unobstructed use


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’exploitation paisible
English translation:unobstructed use
Entered by: William Stein

06:35 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: l’exploitation paisible
X garantit "l’exploitation paisible" des éléments logiciels au titre des présentes.
celandine
unobstructed use
Explanation:
It's "peaceful" in the sense that nobody is going to interfere with it:

[PDF]STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Plaintiff argues that such relief is inconsistent with his right to unobstructed use of the easement, and was outside the court's authority to grant as the ...
www.michbar.org/opinions/appeals/2002/080602/15904.pdf - Similar pages

Selby on the Bay
... In May 2001, we won the right to full and unobstructed use of the clubhouse. YDF is appealing the ruling. For more information, see Our Current Situation . ...
www.selbyonthebay.org/sca.html - 12k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[fair] use rightsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5unobstructed use
William Stein
4 +1the quiet enjoyment
Lanna Castellano
3 +1unimpeded application
Сергей Лузан
4 -1smooth functioning
truptee
3 -1undisturbed useNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
undisturbed use


Explanation:
paisible as peaceful does not seem to make much sense in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 07:40:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unimpeded use might be better

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is not the technical term
6 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the quiet enjoyment


Explanation:
exercise of a right made secure or unassailable by the removal of disturbinb causes or disputes (Black's Law Dictionary). 'Peaceful enjoyment' is also used, but more for real property

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: The right to "quiet enjoyment" of property (real estate or o/wise). Cf. for example : www.tivo.com/pdfs/hmo_termsconditions_april2003.pdf & msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/dnnetdep/ html/visualjsharpeula1_1.asp
1 hr

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: enjoyment is joussance this means to operate
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unimpeded application


Explanation:
Bonne chance, scotty7!
or faultless/(unsuppressed)application
Re.: 30. Dictionnaire commercial et financier (French-Eng-Ru)ISBN 5-900455-55-6
31. World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7 Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO Serguei you can't use dictionaries for these things....it's fair use
7 hrs
  -> Well, Jane, I'll try to check "fair use" through dictionaries. Thanx anyway, Jane Lamb-Ruiz!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
smooth functioning


Explanation:
smooth running
or smooth operation



truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no, not the legal term...it just isn't...
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[fair] use rights


Explanation:
exploitation=to use

the problem here is that one is not told who can do the using


USE RIGHTS

as in TERMS OF USE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 13:16:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more example:

Indeed, the Copyright Act guarantees fair use, and prevents copyright owners from
interfering with display of lawfully purchased copies of protected works. ...

FINAL: X guarantees \"fair use\" of the software [units?] as set forth hereunder.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 13:17:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

enjoyment is jouissance, here you are dealing with the idea of \"fair use\". check it out in google....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 19:38:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

unobstructed use is for property

wrong answer once again

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
13 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 days

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unobstructed use


Explanation:
It's "peaceful" in the sense that nobody is going to interfere with it:

[PDF]STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Plaintiff argues that such relief is inconsistent with his right to unobstructed use of the easement, and was outside the court's authority to grant as the ...
www.michbar.org/opinions/appeals/2002/080602/15904.pdf - Similar pages

Selby on the Bay
... In May 2001, we won the right to full and unobstructed use of the clubhouse. YDF is appealing the ruling. For more information, see Our Current Situation . ...
www.selbyonthebay.org/sca.html - 12k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite a solution!
4 days

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is property law real estate
4 days
  -> And?