KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

l'apparence du droit

English translation: prima facie


13:54 Jun 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: l'apparence du droit
A ce stade de la procédure le juge n'a pas à trancher le droit litigiux; il apprécie le bien-fondé de la requête au degré de l'apparence du droit, en se limitant à un examen sommaire.

It's Swiss French
Lydia Brady
English translation:prima facie
Explanation:
prima facie examination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 13:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]C:\\Documents and Settings\\apeeters\\Desktop\\personal\\Annual Report ...
... Krzysztof Skubiszewski (President), Judge Gilbert Guillaume (France) and Judge Peter Kooijmans ... but had decided on the basis of a prima facie examination of the ...
www.pca-cpa.org/PDF/ExSum.pdf

Remember how to spell Krzysztof Skubiszewski, it will be on the exam!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, the best would be: a prima facie examination of the merits of the case:

[PDF]DJE 1. I have voted against the rejection of the request for the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the criteria suggested by Judge H. Lauterpacht ... it has jurisdiction on the merits of the case, yet it ... the implied acceptance of prima facie jurisdiction under ...
www.lawschool.cornell.edu/.../cijwww/cdocket/ccrw/ccrw_orde... ccrw_corders_20020710_elaraby_english.PDF

Canada, Guimond v. Quebec (Attorney General)
... 1003(b), the judge is not called upon to determine the merits of the case but instead ... This condition will be met simply by showing a prima facie right. ...
www.hrcr.org/safrica/access_courts/ Canada/guimond_quebec.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 15:29:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two definitions from \"granddictionnaire.com\" but I don\'t know how suitable they are in this case:


1 / 2


Domaine(s) : - droit
common law


français
anglais

apparence de droit n. f.
colour of title



2 / 2


Domaine(s) : - droit
common law


français
anglais

apparence de droit n. f.
colour of right
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the valuable help. The client was very pleased with the translation
Cheers,
Lydia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prima facie
William Stein
3 +2fumus boni iuris
writeaway
5in the law or lawful grounds for the petition orJane Lamb-Ruiz
3an arguable case
Peter Freckleton
3marginal reviewJonathan Widell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prima facie


Explanation:
prima facie examination

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 13:58:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]C:\\Documents and Settings\\apeeters\\Desktop\\personal\\Annual Report ...
... Krzysztof Skubiszewski (President), Judge Gilbert Guillaume (France) and Judge Peter Kooijmans ... but had decided on the basis of a prima facie examination of the ...
www.pca-cpa.org/PDF/ExSum.pdf

Remember how to spell Krzysztof Skubiszewski, it will be on the exam!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:02:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, the best would be: a prima facie examination of the merits of the case:

[PDF]DJE 1. I have voted against the rejection of the request for the ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... the criteria suggested by Judge H. Lauterpacht ... it has jurisdiction on the merits of the case, yet it ... the implied acceptance of prima facie jurisdiction under ...
www.lawschool.cornell.edu/.../cijwww/cdocket/ccrw/ccrw_orde... ccrw_corders_20020710_elaraby_english.PDF

Canada, Guimond v. Quebec (Attorney General)
... 1003(b), the judge is not called upon to determine the merits of the case but instead ... This condition will be met simply by showing a prima facie right. ...
www.hrcr.org/safrica/access_courts/ Canada/guimond_quebec.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 15:29:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are two definitions from \"granddictionnaire.com\" but I don\'t know how suitable they are in this case:


1 / 2


Domaine(s) : - droit
common law


français
anglais

apparence de droit n. f.
colour of title



2 / 2


Domaine(s) : - droit
common law


français
anglais

apparence de droit n. f.
colour of right


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the valuable help. The client was very pleased with the translation
Cheers,
Lydia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is correct and one way to say it
6 hrs
  -> Are you trying to give me a heat attack?

agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium gives "colo(u)r of right," but "merits" certainly works best in this context!
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Asker may find this helps : http://www.cnam.agropolis.fr/demodroita3/ie/chap14/glossaire... and then cf. with any legal dico def. of "prima facie". ("Col. of title" OK ownership, "col. of right" gen). Also Eurodic "apparence" = p.facie.
1 day17 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the law or lawful grounds for the petition or


Explanation:
the judge agrees that there are grounds for the petition within the law

OR

lawful grounds for the

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 20:24:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, writeaway is right but it is not necessary to use the Latin:

The legal basis for that purpose could be found in Article 3 ... be prima facie likely
to constitute an infringement of competition rules ( fumus boni iuris ). ...
www.lexmundi.com/committees/confmaterial/ Copenhagen_Varona.pdf - Similar pages
it means a legal basis in the law:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 20:26:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fumis boni iuris: with a legal basis in the law

It\'s a legal principle yes and lawful grounds for the petition is not incorrect

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fumus boni iuris


Explanation:
.. Les conditions de l’apparence du droit (fumus boni iuris) et du péril en la
demeure (periculum in mora)sont aussi indispensables pour le séquestre ...
www.geocities.com/CollegePark/Classroom/6218/enm/3.htm - 30k

... limited character and the nature and scope of the means employed - constitute ... provisional measures on a further ground, namely the lack of a fumus boni iuris. ...
www.lawschool.cornell.edu/library/cijwww/cijwww/cdocket/ cyall/cyall_cr/cyall_ccr9919_19990511_translation.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 14:22:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. This means that the reasons, both of fact and of law, on ... enforced upon the Administration - only if the application seems reasonable («fumus boni iuris»). ...
193.190.120.241/colloquia/1992/italy.pdf

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: WIPO ruling: http://arbiter.wipo.int/domains/decisions/html/2000/d2000-08...
3 hrs

agree  roneill
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marginal review


Explanation:
In cases where the decision-making authority has had to assess complex economic or technical issues, the Community Courts have opted for a "marginal review", meaning that it will only verify whether the relevant procedural rules have been complied with, whether the statement of reasons is adequate, whether the facts have been accurately stated and whether there has been any manifest errors of appraisal or misuse of powers


    Reference: http://eiop.or.at/eiop/texte/1998-008.htm
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an arguable case


Explanation:
Another possibility.
i.e. the judge determines whether the application discloses an arguable case without delving into the merits..



Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722