KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les répartitions ou imputations possibles

English translation: possible itemizations OR amounts recorded therein


02:49 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contract / legal
French term or phrase: les répartitions ou imputations possibles
le client restera responsable du règlement des factures émises par x, et, de c efait, gardera à sa charge les répartitions ou imputations possibles.
celandine
English translation:possible itemizations OR amounts recorded therein
Explanation:
imputations means amounts RECORDED on the invoices
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5possible itemizations OR amounts recorded thereinJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the possible breakdown or allocation
Lanna Castellano
2 +1all payment allocations and setoffs / credits
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the possible breakdown or allocation


Explanation:
the client .... settlement of the invoices issued by x, and therefore will retain the responsibility for their possible breakdown or allocation

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possible itemizations OR amounts recorded therein


Explanation:
imputations means amounts RECORDED on the invoices

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all payment allocations and setoffs / credits


Explanation:
a possibility. Since the customer is paying on the invoices, it is his problem to work out how payments are distributed and whether any part payments or credits should be accounted for.


    Reference: http://www.accounts-software.net/tas_books1.htm
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days
  -> thanks