KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

procès-verbal de dèsaccord

English translation: contention report


11:37 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Labour law
French term or phrase: procès-verbal de dèsaccord
This is in a memo explaining French law on benefits paid to employees as a "unilateral undertaking". I have not been able to access LGD so it may be there.

"Un engagement unilatéral opposable à l’employeur peut donc être reconnu, alors même qu’aucun usage, faute de répétition dans le temps, ne serait invocable.

Cet engagement résulte en fait d’un acte de volonté positif de la part de l’employeur, qui manifeste son intention de s’obliger vis-à-vis des salariés. Il peut s’agir du règlement intérieur, d’une note de service, d’un procès-verbal de désaccord, mais également d’une déclaration faite devant les représentants du personnel."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:contention report
Explanation:
ref. Eurodicatom, dicos,

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
(1)
TERM avis de désaccord

Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982

Note {NTE} Common Law.Procédure Civile-Preuve
EN
(1)
TERM notice of contention

Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982

Note {NTE} Common Law.Civil Procedure-Evidence

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2minutes recording disagreementxxxdholmes
3 +3contention report
writeaway
4 -1verbal process of disagreement
Henrique Magalhaes
1 +1record of disagreementxxxCMJ_Trans
1minutes / official notes recording a disputeRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
verbal process of disagreement


Explanation:
Straight forward...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: procès verbal is "minutes" or a "record"
11 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
record of disagreement


Explanation:
ce n'est pas une traduction 'officielle" mais ayant vu les autres propositions, je croyais devoir au moins vous mettre sur une bonne piste

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contention report


Explanation:
ref. Eurodicatom, dicos,

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
(1)
TERM avis de désaccord

Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982

Note {NTE} Common Law.Procédure Civile-Preuve
EN
(1)
TERM notice of contention

Reference C.T.T.J.,Université de Moncton,1982

Note {NTE} Common Law.Civil Procedure-Evidence



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
39 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
45 mins

agree  roneill
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minutes recording disagreement


Explanation:
Procès-verbal is "minutes" in labour law, and this is the translation I used when working in on of the "Big Four" lawyers department here in France.

What's LGD !?

Cheers
Dianne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 12:53:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the LGD, which I couldn\'t access either unfortunately

xxxdholmes
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes, makes the most sense
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
9 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
minutes / official notes recording a dispute


Explanation:
one more way

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582