KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

délai de survie

English translation: residual period


11:40 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / labour law
French term or phrase: délai de survie
Memo about a company that has decided to cease granting certain benefits.

"Lorsqu’un avantage est mentionné dans un accord collectif, c’est-à-dire un accord signé avec des syndicats représentatifs, seule la dénonciation de cet accord permet d’y mettre fin. Toutefois, l’accord continue à s’appliquer pendant le délai de préavis de dénonciation (généralement 3 mois), puis le délai de survie de 12 mois. En outre, si l’accord n’a pas été remplacé dans ce délai, les salariés conserveront leurs avantages individuels acquis."
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:residual period
Explanation:
This may not be the "official" term but it gives the sense. It refers to a period after an arrangement has expired in which those covered by the earlier arrangement may still continue to claim ( a bit like a délai de grace)
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4residual periodxxxCMJ_Trans
4waiting period
Yolanda Broad
4PRESCRIBED SUBSISTING DELAYxxxdholmes
3run-off period
Peter Freckleton
3delay of survival
Henrique Magalhaes
3prolongation delay
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delay of survival


Explanation:
Can't it it that easy?

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prolongation delay


Explanation:
Foundation Course in Contract Law & Contracts - [ Traduire cette page ]
... How to notify. Entitlements. Set off & Counter Claim. Prolongation Delay
& Disruption. Session 5. Control of Sub-Contracts: Nominated & Domestic. ...
www.constructionfocus.co.uk/events/items/item-48.phtml - 18k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
residual period


Explanation:
This may not be the "official" term but it gives the sense. It refers to a period after an arrangement has expired in which those covered by the earlier arrangement may still continue to claim ( a bit like a délai de grace)

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lanna Castellano
47 mins

agree  Gabi François
1 hr

agree  xxxcaroail
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PRESCRIBED SUBSISTING DELAY


Explanation:
The delay during which employees rights are still effective, in accordance with specific stipulations.

xxxdholmes
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 129

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
waiting period


Explanation:
The prescribed period before the withdrawal takes effect (but only if a new agreement is reached). This is often also a *cooling off* period, during which time the company can go back to the existing agreement.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1547

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
run-off period


Explanation:
Used in indemnity insurance.

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722