KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Vous trouverez aussi des aides-memoire concernant ce type de procedure

English translation: reminder on this type of procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aide-memoire concernant ce type de procédure
English translation:reminder on this type of procedure
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:16 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat
French term or phrase: Vous trouverez aussi des aides-memoire concernant ce type de procedure
"aides-memoire" briefing notes?
---Nous vous saurions gre de remplir ces formules et de nous les retourner. Vous trouverez aussi des aides-memoire concernant ce type de procedure
Manon J
Canada
reminders on this type of procedure
Explanation:
I would just say reminders on the procedures....

It's obviously IN THE TEXT. They are reminders IE notes on how to comply, fill out or whatever the procedures.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:05:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Francis
If you say, too many ways, you are judging that it\'s too much

I think you mean SO many ways, meaning one can\'d decide which is best////It\'s the English, the English NOT the French
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank-you for your focus and attention!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Memos
Brigith Guimarães
5reminders on this type of procedureJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1there are (too) many ways to translate it !
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Memos


Explanation:
"briefing notes" presume that they resume already some briefings, meetings, actions, taken.

These Memos are to keep you reminded of something

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
2 mins
  -> thank you, Ana

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days
  -> thank you, Saleh

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are (too) many ways to translate it !


Explanation:
according to the full context:

ckeck lists
memory aids
quick reference tools
cheat sheets
fast refererence booklets
reminders
fact/briefing books

etc.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
8 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: you mean SO many ways??
9 mins
  -> je ne fais que refléter les dictionnaires, je ne connais pas assez le contexte pour me prononcer, et vous (à part cette remarque) ?

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reminders on this type of procedure


Explanation:
I would just say reminders on the procedures....

It's obviously IN THE TEXT. They are reminders IE notes on how to comply, fill out or whatever the procedures.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 15:05:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Francis
If you say, too many ways, you are judging that it\'s too much

I think you mean SO many ways, meaning one can\'d decide which is best////It\'s the English, the English NOT the French

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thank-you for your focus and attention!