KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Suite au reget de sa demande,il etait sensé quitter la Suisse

English translation: supposed to leave Switzerland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sensé quitter la Suisse
English translation:supposed to leave Switzerland
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:23 Jun 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / contrat
French term or phrase: Suite au reget de sa demande,il etait sensé quitter la Suisse
demande d'asile

"il etait sensé" (wise to leave?)
Manon J
Canada
he was supposed to leave Switzerland
Explanation:
être senser faire quelquechose= to be supposed to do something!!!
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Wow....it was really "sensé" in the text despite my initial typo "rejet".

Thank-you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2he was supposed to leave SwitzerlandJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2He was meant to leave.
Florence Evans
3 +3(sous réserve)
Gabi François
5 +1Wise to leave, sensible to leaveKrokodil


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wise to leave, sensible to leave


Explanation:
I'd go along with your own idea and also put forward "sensible" as an alternative.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves: And presumably "reget" is a typo for "rejet"!
2 mins

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: not the meaning of "sensé"
2 mins
  -> My Langenscheidt French-German dictionary gives "vernünftig" as the translation of "sensé"; "vernünftig" is "wise" or "sensible" in English.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(sous réserve)


Explanation:
Déjà, c'est "rejet" et ne pas "reget", alors c'est peut-être "censé" et ne pas "sensé"?
sensé = sensible
censé = supposed to, he was supposed to leave

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 13:58:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'ve got to take a decision - either it\'s \"sensé\", then the right answer is not \"supposed\", or it is \"supposed\", then there is a typo already in your text....

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: supposed to
1 min

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I'd agree with "supposed to" if it's a typo for "censé" ......
3 mins

agree  DundF
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he was supposed to leave Switzerland


Explanation:
être senser faire quelquechose= to be supposed to do something!!!

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Wow....it was really "sensé" in the text despite my initial typo "rejet".

Thank-you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: but être "sensé" faire qq chose
2 mins

agree  Gabi François: mais c'est vraiment censé et ne pas sensé!
8 mins
  -> that's right....but I can't spell in French SORRY

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He was meant to leave.


Explanation:
Thank you Jane.


Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: why are you thanking me? I translate into English, I am not a French speller
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 days