KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

arrêter (special context)

English translation: assess (in special contexts)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrêter
English translation:assess (in special contexts)
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

00:51 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: arrêter (special context)
I don't know how to translate "arrêté" in this context involving a patent for a pharmaceutical product:
À ma connaissance les caractéristiques de notre formulation ne sont pas arrêtées; si toutefois elles l'étaient, il serait nécessaire de faire évaluer le produit par nos conseils US.
Jeanne Zang
United States
defined
Explanation:
a formulary is defined and that had better be after it is determined...:)

... AMCP Questions NCQA Formulary Definitions. ... It suggested that NCQA adopt the formulary
definitions contained in AMCP’s Formu-lary Management Concept Paper. ...
www.amcp.org/jmcp/vol5/num5/progress.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 02:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everyone is wrong here; I just found the RIGHT answer. It\'s ASSESSED. Characteristics of forumularies Are assessed.

... Loprazolam (use temazepam - has similar characteristics). ... Non-formulary;-: ... treatment
is rarely needed and so continuous treatment should be regularly assessed. ...
www.nmhct.nhs.uk/pharmacy/nmhc-proto-formulary.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Impact of a Uniform Formulary on Military Health System ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... hence, for the complexity of the local formulary. ... 45 Table 5.1 Prescriber Characteristics
Direct-Care Prescribers ... of Practice Solo practice Not Assessed 61 28 ...
www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR1615/MR1615.ch5.pdf - Similar pages

How the BNF is put together
... then presented to the Joint Formulary Committee for ... BNF receives summaries of product
characteristics (SPCs) of ... the new information is assessed for reliability ...
www.bnf.org/HowBNFisPutTogether.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Retrospective Analysis of Formulary Transition at Large ...
... drugs) on the outcome of the formulary transition were assessed using chi ... the potential
impact of factors or clusters of characteristics on clinical ...
www.amcp.org/jmcp/vol2/num6/retrospective.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I am choosing your second suggestion: assessed. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2determined
William Stein
5definedJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1... are to be determinedsuky


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
determined


Explanation:
Even if the characteristics had been determined by the French authorities, the formula would still have to be tested by the US authorities.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François
3 hrs

agree  danyce
9 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
defined


Explanation:
a formulary is defined and that had better be after it is determined...:)

... AMCP Questions NCQA Formulary Definitions. ... It suggested that NCQA adopt the formulary
definitions contained in AMCP’s Formu-lary Management Concept Paper. ...
www.amcp.org/jmcp/vol5/num5/progress.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 02:05:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

everyone is wrong here; I just found the RIGHT answer. It\'s ASSESSED. Characteristics of forumularies Are assessed.

... Loprazolam (use temazepam - has similar characteristics). ... Non-formulary;-: ... treatment
is rarely needed and so continuous treatment should be regularly assessed. ...
www.nmhct.nhs.uk/pharmacy/nmhc-proto-formulary.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Impact of a Uniform Formulary on Military Health System ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... hence, for the complexity of the local formulary. ... 45 Table 5.1 Prescriber Characteristics
Direct-Care Prescribers ... of Practice Solo practice Not Assessed 61 28 ...
www.rand.org/publications/MR/MR1615/MR1615.ch5.pdf - Similar pages

How the BNF is put together
... then presented to the Joint Formulary Committee for ... BNF receives summaries of product
characteristics (SPCs) of ... the new information is assessed for reliability ...
www.bnf.org/HowBNFisPutTogether.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Retrospective Analysis of Formulary Transition at Large ...
... drugs) on the outcome of the formulary transition were assessed using chi ... the potential
impact of factors or clusters of characteristics on clinical ...
www.amcp.org/jmcp/vol2/num6/retrospective.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
I am choosing your second suggestion: assessed. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  William Stein: They're talking about the characteristics, not the ingredients.
11 mins
  -> right, it's assessed, we were both wrong

neutral  Yolanda Broad: I agree with your reply to William: "assessed." Could you please enter it as a second response, so the asker is notified about the term? Thanks. Yolanda
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... are to be determined


Explanation:
j'éviterais la négation, mais c'est mon choix, comme dirait l'autre !!!

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabi François: Au point de vue stilistique, tu as bien raison, mais tu tournerais le sens de la deuxième moitié de la phrase, non?
2 hrs
  -> très juste ; je dirais "if they were not...."