KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

levée d'option d'achat

English translation: exercise of an option to buy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:levée d'option d'achat
English translation:exercise of an option to buy
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

03:40 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: levée d'option d'achat
proces verbal
Paname
exercise of an option to buy
Explanation:
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition acte par lequel le détenteur d'une option matérialise son droit:achat de l'actif sous-jacent,s'il exerce une option d'achat,ou bien,vente de l'actif sous-jacent,s'il exerce une option de vente

Reference Kissas,C.,Termin.des marchés financiers,1990
(1)
TERM exercice


Reference Kissas,C.,Termin.des marchés financiers,1990;Wijnands & van Pelt,Voc.du marché des options négociables,CILF,1991

Note {DOM} finances:opérations boursières:options,stratégies sur options
{GRM} n.m.
{NTE} on dit "exercer une option"
(2)
TERM exercice d'une option

Reference Kissas,C.,Termin.des marchés financiers,1990

Note {DOM} finances:opérations boursières:options,stratégies sur options
{GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} on dit "exercer une option"
(3)
TERM levée d'une option

Reference Wijnands & van Pelt,Voc.du marché des options négociables,CILF,1991

Note {DOM} finances:opérations boursières:options,stratégies sur options
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} on dit "exercer une option"
(4)
TERM levée

Reference Wijnands & van Pelt,Voc.du marché des options négociables,CILF,1991

Note {DOM} finances:opérations boursières:options,stratégies sur options
{GRM} n.f.
{NTE} on dit "exercer une option"


Definition the declaration by an option holder that he wishes to buy or sell the underlying values under the agreed conditions of the option contract

Reference SEC:SOFFEX,Strategies,p61
(1)
TERM exercise

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990;SEC:SOFFEX,Strategies,p61

Note {DOM} finance:stock exchange transactions:options,option strategies,to exercise an option
(2)
TERM exercise of an option

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990

Note {DOM} finance:stock exchange transactions:options,option strategies,to exercise an option

It covers situations where you exercise an option to buy stock (a call option),
and also where someone else exercises an option to sell stock to you. ...
www.fairmark.com/stockbas/options.htm - 15k - 29 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

TITLE 26 , Subtitle A , CHAPTER 1 , Subchapter P , PART IV , Sec ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gain or loss attributable to the sale or exchange of, or loss attributable to failure
to exercise, an option to buy or sell property shall be considered gain ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/26/1234.html - 12k
Selected response from:

Madeleine Pérusse
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7exercise of an option to buy
Madeleine Pérusse
4take up of purchase optionNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
exercise of an option to buy


Explanation:
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition acte par lequel le détenteur d'une option matérialise son droit:achat de l'actif sous-jacent,s'il exerce une option d'achat,ou bien,vente de l'actif sous-jacent,s'il exerce une option de vente

Reference Kissas,C.,Termin.des marchés financiers,1990
(1)
TERM exercice


Reference Kissas,C.,Termin.des marchés financiers,1990;Wijnands & van Pelt,Voc.du marché des options négociables,CILF,1991

Note {DOM} finances:opérations boursières:options,stratégies sur options
{GRM} n.m.
{NTE} on dit "exercer une option"
(2)
TERM exercice d'une option

Reference Kissas,C.,Termin.des marchés financiers,1990

Note {DOM} finances:opérations boursières:options,stratégies sur options
{GRM} loc.m.
{NTE} on dit "exercer une option"
(3)
TERM levée d'une option

Reference Wijnands & van Pelt,Voc.du marché des options négociables,CILF,1991

Note {DOM} finances:opérations boursières:options,stratégies sur options
{GRM} loc.f.
{NTE} on dit "exercer une option"
(4)
TERM levée

Reference Wijnands & van Pelt,Voc.du marché des options négociables,CILF,1991

Note {DOM} finances:opérations boursières:options,stratégies sur options
{GRM} n.f.
{NTE} on dit "exercer une option"


Definition the declaration by an option holder that he wishes to buy or sell the underlying values under the agreed conditions of the option contract

Reference SEC:SOFFEX,Strategies,p61
(1)
TERM exercise

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990;SEC:SOFFEX,Strategies,p61

Note {DOM} finance:stock exchange transactions:options,option strategies,to exercise an option
(2)
TERM exercise of an option

Reference Capital Market Terminology,C.Kissas,1990

Note {DOM} finance:stock exchange transactions:options,option strategies,to exercise an option

It covers situations where you exercise an option to buy stock (a call option),
and also where someone else exercises an option to sell stock to you. ...
www.fairmark.com/stockbas/options.htm - 15k - 29 Jun 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

TITLE 26 , Subtitle A , CHAPTER 1 , Subchapter P , PART IV , Sec ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gain or loss attributable to the sale or exchange of, or loss attributable to failure
to exercise, an option to buy or sell property shall be considered gain ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/26/1234.html - 12k


Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
29 mins
  -> mERCI eTHELE!

agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  Tony M
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: ditto Robert
3 hrs

agree  truptee
4 hrs

agree  danyce
6 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take up of purchase option


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it is this

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62