KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

proces verbal du conseil d'administration

English translation: minutes of the board of directors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:proces verbal du conseil d'administration
English translation:minutes of the board of directors
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

03:59 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: proces verbal du conseil d'administration
proces verbal
Paname
minutes of the board of directors
Explanation:
connaissance personnelle
Selected response from:

Jeanne Zang
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10minutes of the board of directorsJeanne Zang
5record of the board meeting
Gabi François
1 +2statement by / from the board
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
minutes of the board of directors


Explanation:
connaissance personnelle

Jeanne Zang
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabi François: Autant que je sache, "minutes" signifie un compte-rendu moins officiel que "records".
3 mins
  -> American Heritage Dictionary defines minutes as the official record of the proceedings of a meeting.

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
21 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Hepburn
51 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano
2 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios: minutes
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  xxxcaroail
3 hrs

agree  danyce
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
7 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: "Minutes" are definitely the kind of formal record involved here. "Record" is too vague a term.
8 hrs

agree  suky
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
record of the board meeting


Explanation:
record of the meeting of the supervisory board

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 04:10:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comme Jeanne l\'a déjà dit, \"board of directors\" est bien aussi, je n\'y avais pas pensé, merci.

Gabi François
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Usually, the (official) minutes ARE in fact the 'official record of the meeting'; they may well be approved as an accurate statement at the next meeting...
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
statement by / from the board


Explanation:
Just a thought — can we be so SURE this refers to the minutes of a board meeting? If not, could it not simply be a statement (report, etc.) that has been issued by the board?

I stand to be corrected here, but just wanted to throw in another idea...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: With no context, it's *always* appropriate to request further clarification from the client (or the asker...)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda! Sound advice indeed!

agree  Jeanne Zang: You're right. I hadn't thought of that.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jeanne! Funny the way the mind works, isn't it? Well, WHEN it works, in my own case... :-)