KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

objet social

English translation: objects of the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:objet social
English translation:objects of the company
Entered by: Lanna Castellano

05:03 Jul 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: objet social
k-bis certificat
Paname
objects of the company
Explanation:
In the UK: Comanies Act 1985 2(1): the memorandum of every company must state: (a) name of the company; (b) registered office; (c) the objects of the company. This is the heading used in the memorandum/articles of association. The whole is called the "objects clause".
Selected response from:

Lanna Castellano
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3objects of the company
Lanna Castellano
5 +1company purposeNicholas Hogg
3 +1object of the company
writeaway
4objective
truptee
4corporate purpose clausekmaciel


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate purpose clause


Explanation:
or "object clause"

Hope that was helpful.

kmaciel
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 141

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company purpose


Explanation:
own experience

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Tomara: or company aim(s)
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objective


Explanation:
ou
objective

comme 'company's objective'

voire les deux liens de la même site.. en Français et en Anglais


    Reference: http://www.idseurope.org/fr/statuts.htm
    Reference: http://www.idseurope.org/en/statuts.en.htm
truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
object of the company


Explanation:
1. objet social(1) BTB - UEC85 - 680

Document 1
Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
Definition activité de la société

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Comptes de groupe
(1)
TERM objet social

Reference Internat.Accounting Lex.,UEC-Comptes de groupe

Note {DOM} droit commercial:législation commerciale
{GRM} loc.m.
EN
Definition the scope of activity of a business enterprise

Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM objects of an undertaking

Reference Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts
ref. Eurodicatom
Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial legislation
(2)
TERM object of the company

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict,Oyez,Brussels,1978

Note {DOM} commercial law:commercial legislation

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson
2346 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
objects of the company


Explanation:
In the UK: Comanies Act 1985 2(1): the memorandum of every company must state: (a) name of the company; (b) registered office; (c) the objects of the company. This is the heading used in the memorandum/articles of association. The whole is called the "objects clause".

Lanna Castellano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 377
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcaroail
53 mins

agree  Peter Freckleton: or just "objects"
18 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
18 hrs