KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

paiement de l'insuffisance d'actif

English translation: payment of the deficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:paiement de l'insuffisance d'actif
English translation:payment of the deficiency
Entered by: fionag

18:38 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / bankruptcy law
French term or phrase: paiement de l'insuffisance d'actif
le Demandeur a déclaré former une demande en paiement de l'insuffisance d'actif

Any suggestions for a concise translation of this term?

Also how would you translate "le montant de l'insuffisance d'actif"?
fionag
payment of the deficiency
Explanation:
Source : Termium
Deficiency = inadeuacy ine the assets =
The amount by which the liabilities of an enterprise exceed its assets.

Good kluck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:18:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome !
Selected response from:

suky
Canada
Grading comment
Although I do also rate Jane Lamb-Ruiz's answer, in the context of the actual document where they talk of "une action en comblement de passif", which I have translated as "action to make good the deficiency", this answer is the most consistent. Thank you for your concise translation!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5payment to make up inadequate capital fundsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4payment of the deficiencysuky


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment of the deficiency


Explanation:
Source : Termium
Deficiency = inadeuacy ine the assets =
The amount by which the liabilities of an enterprise exceed its assets.

Good kluck !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 13:18:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome !

suky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Although I do also rate Jane Lamb-Ruiz's answer, in the context of the actual document where they talk of "une action en comblement de passif", which I have translated as "action to make good the deficiency", this answer is the most consistent. Thank you for your concise translation!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payment to make up inadequate capital funds


Explanation:
the shortage is on the side of the petitioner right, no funds and it's because he/she hasn't been paid ...it may mean they are below the minimum required by law in France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 14:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TO OFFSET OR MAKE UP FOR, sorry

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576