KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

titre

English translation: title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titre
English translation:title
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:41 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: titre
L’article 2 du décret porte sur les sections 3 et 4 du chapitre II du titre Ier du livre II de la troisième partie du.....
It "titre" that I'm not sure about (concerns French legislation)
xxxWayne Sutton
title
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Federal Laws and Legal Documents
Domaine(s)
  – Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux
 
title Source CORRECT, NOM

titre Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – Of an Act, e.g. Source

OBS – D'une loi, par ex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

]AMASHAKIRO TABLE DES MATIERES TABLE OF CONTENTS PAGES i
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... CHAPITRE I : DISPOSITIONS TRANSITOIRES CHAPITRE II : DISPOSITIONS ... TREATIES AND AGREEMENTS
TITLE XI : AMENDMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION TITRE XII : FINAL ...
www.ambarwanda.org.uk/news/Constitution2003.pdf
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4title
Francis MARC
3heading
writeaway


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
title


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Federal Laws and Legal Documents
Domaine(s)
  – Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux
 
title Source CORRECT, NOM

titre Source CORRECT, MASC

OBS – Of an Act, e.g. Source

OBS – D'une loi, par ex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 12:46:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

]AMASHAKIRO TABLE DES MATIERES TABLE OF CONTENTS PAGES i
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... CHAPITRE I : DISPOSITIONS TRANSITOIRES CHAPITRE II : DISPOSITIONS ... TREATIES AND AGREEMENTS
TITLE XI : AMENDMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION TITRE XII : FINAL ...
www.ambarwanda.org.uk/news/Constitution2003.pdf

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: World-wide French Dictionary (Fawcet)
14 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
21 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano: yes: chapter, title, book
52 mins

agree  canaria
56 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heading


Explanation:
++

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613