KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

société en commandite par actions

English translation: partnership limited by shares


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:société en commandite par actions
English translation:partnership limited by shares
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:48 Jul 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: société en commandite par actions
société en commandite par actions
Laure T
partnership limited by shares
Explanation:
profitromania.com / infobusiness / firms guide
... public (through the prospectus of share issue). • partnership limited
by shares - SCA; • limited liability company - SRL. TOP. ...
www.profitromania.com/ nivel2.php?category=InfoBusiness&name=Firms%20guide - 54k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Camera de Comert, Industrie si Agricultura Bacau
... partnership limited by shares - SCA; limited liability company - SRL ]. Subsidiary
- can be set up as: SNC, SCS, SA, SCA, SRL and has legal personality. III. ...
www.cciabc.ro/en/setting/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

West to Romania - Start a company
... guaranteed by the registered patrimony and the shareholders bear the responsibility
up to there subscribed capital SCA (Partnership limited by shares) Is the ...
www.i-net-platform.com/west/start_comp.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]OM PA NIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... one of the following structures: partnership limited partnership partnership limited
by shares joint stock ... Business Guide Voicu & Filipescu SCA in association ...
www.voicufilipescu.ro/capitolul_02.pdf - Similar pages

Almancora
... shares ("SCA")? A partnership limited by shares (SCA) is a cross between
a limited liability company (SA) and an ordinary partnership. ...
www.almancora.be/uk/vragen.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Almancora
... Almanij/KBC Group. To fulfil this task it has taken the form of a
partnership limited by shares or "SCA". The statutory manager ...
www.almancora.be/uk/bedrijfsinfo.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ATLAS INTEREX - Corporate-investing
... Liability is limited to the amount contributed. Sociedades en Commandita por Acciones
(SCA) is a partnership limited by shares. Minimum 2. No minimum capital. ...
www.interex.be/ATLAS/interex2/investissement_53.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

ATLAS INTEREX - Corporate-investing
... Yes. La Sociedad en Commandita por acciones (SCA) is a partnership limited by shares.
Two types of partners: the active partners and the sleeping partners. ...
www.interex.be/ATLAS/interex2/investissement_12.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.interex.be ]

Management and control
Management and control. Befimmo SCA is a partnership limited by shares.
Its managing partner is Befimmo SA. The latter has a Board ...
www.befimmo.be/en/bef3.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[ Distrigas | Financial ]
... Distrigaz & C° SCA (2% owned by Distrigas). Transfin SA (99.8% owned by Distrigas)
Distrigaz & C°, a partnership limited by shares, is responsible for the ...
www.distrigas.be/corporate/Financial/content_share.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3partnership limited by shares
Marian Greenfield
4company with a sleeping partnershipmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
partnership limited by shares


Explanation:
profitromania.com / infobusiness / firms guide
... public (through the prospectus of share issue). • partnership limited
by shares - SCA; • limited liability company - SRL. TOP. ...
www.profitromania.com/ nivel2.php?category=InfoBusiness&name=Firms%20guide - 54k - Jul 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Camera de Comert, Industrie si Agricultura Bacau
... partnership limited by shares - SCA; limited liability company - SRL ]. Subsidiary
- can be set up as: SNC, SCS, SA, SCA, SRL and has legal personality. III. ...
www.cciabc.ro/en/setting/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

West to Romania - Start a company
... guaranteed by the registered patrimony and the shareholders bear the responsibility
up to there subscribed capital SCA (Partnership limited by shares) Is the ...
www.i-net-platform.com/west/start_comp.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]OM PA NIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... one of the following structures: partnership limited partnership partnership limited
by shares joint stock ... Business Guide Voicu & Filipescu SCA in association ...
www.voicufilipescu.ro/capitolul_02.pdf - Similar pages

Almancora
... shares ("SCA")? A partnership limited by shares (SCA) is a cross between
a limited liability company (SA) and an ordinary partnership. ...
www.almancora.be/uk/vragen.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

Almancora
... Almanij/KBC Group. To fulfil this task it has taken the form of a
partnership limited by shares or "SCA". The statutory manager ...
www.almancora.be/uk/bedrijfsinfo.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ATLAS INTEREX - Corporate-investing
... Liability is limited to the amount contributed. Sociedades en Commandita por Acciones
(SCA) is a partnership limited by shares. Minimum 2. No minimum capital. ...
www.interex.be/ATLAS/interex2/investissement_53.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

ATLAS INTEREX - Corporate-investing
... Yes. La Sociedad en Commandita por acciones (SCA) is a partnership limited by shares.
Two types of partners: the active partners and the sleeping partners. ...
www.interex.be/ATLAS/interex2/investissement_12.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.interex.be ]

Management and control
Management and control. Befimmo SCA is a partnership limited by shares.
Its managing partner is Befimmo SA. The latter has a Board ...
www.befimmo.be/en/bef3.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[ Distrigas | Financial ]
... Distrigaz & C° SCA (2% owned by Distrigas). Transfin SA (99.8% owned by Distrigas)
Distrigaz & C°, a partnership limited by shares, is responsible for the ...
www.distrigas.be/corporate/Financial/content_share.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransMark
6 mins

agree  Meri Buettner: also limited partnership with shares (or a share capital) - used by many venture capitalists to control a company despite a reduced equity position.
6 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
2 hrs

agree  Andre de Vries
1 day5 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: sorry. ALL companies are limited by shares
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company with a sleeping partnership


Explanation:
"sleeping" partnership is when a company has a shareholder who has given capital, but other partners take the decisions.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 368