KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

Ordre

English translation: law enforcement representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:représentant de l'ordre
English translation:law enforcement representative
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:20 Jul 6, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: Ordre
This occurs in the context in which a witness in France is asked whether he would be willing to travel to the US to testify:
"Serait-il possible qu'un représentant de l'Ordre américain vous contact personnellement pour organiser ce voyage?"
Jeanne Zang
United States
law enforcement representive
Explanation:
Les forces de l'ordre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 23:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: representative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 23:29:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As I was fishing for Google hits I noticed another possible meaning:

Ecrire le titre de votre site ici - [ Translate this page ]
... Le gendarme (qui debarquera, oh surprise !, 5 minutes plus tard) fera preuve d\'une
intelligence rare (pour son statut de representant de l\'ordre, et au vue des ...
www.chez.com/kriekparis/marseille0203.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

vips - [ Translate this page ]
... Finances dans le secteur de la pêche et dans la scission prévue pour la Banque d\'Angola ; il fut recemment choisi comme representant de l\'Ordre des Avocats ...
www.chez.com/vipsgov/portugalf.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


According to the second example, it might mean something like a representative of the American Bar Association.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1law enforcement representive
William Stein
5Law officer
Gloria Pérez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Law officer


Explanation:
-

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
law enforcement representive


Explanation:
Les forces de l'ordre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 23:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: representative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 23:29:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As I was fishing for Google hits I noticed another possible meaning:

Ecrire le titre de votre site ici - [ Translate this page ]
... Le gendarme (qui debarquera, oh surprise !, 5 minutes plus tard) fera preuve d\'une
intelligence rare (pour son statut de representant de l\'ordre, et au vue des ...
www.chez.com/kriekparis/marseille0203.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

vips - [ Translate this page ]
... Finances dans le secteur de la pêche et dans la scission prévue pour la Banque d\'Angola ; il fut recemment choisi comme representant de l\'Ordre des Avocats ...
www.chez.com/vipsgov/portugalf.htm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


According to the second example, it might mean something like a representative of the American Bar Association.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: more complete
1 min