KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

dont acte clos

English translation: concluded herewith


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dont acte clos
English translation:concluded herewith
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

00:00 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: dont acte clos
This appears at the end of the transcript of a deposition. I understand that it is just a formality ending the document, but how should it be expressed in English?
Jeanne Zang
United States
The proceedings were concluded herewith.
Explanation:
This what I found at the end of a deposition (http://www.eff.org/IP/Video/MPAA_DVD_cases/20000713_ny_toure...


(The proceedings were concluded at 2:40 p.m.)

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The proceedings were concluded herewith.
William Stein
4Hereby closed, whereof record
writeaway
2End of Deposition
Peter Freckleton


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The proceedings were concluded herewith.


Explanation:
This what I found at the end of a deposition (http://www.eff.org/IP/Video/MPAA_DVD_cases/20000713_ny_toure...


(The proceedings were concluded at 2:40 p.m.)



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hereby closed, whereof record


Explanation:
ref.: Le Docte (for US English).



writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
End of Deposition


Explanation:
A formal phrase, used e.g. in the Arkansas document below.

Of course the term ACTE covers much more than depositions, but since this is the actual document in the case it may aswell be used.

In other circumstances an "acte clos" contrasts with a "projet", final document as opposed to the draft.


    Reference: http://www.constitution.org/piml/96061809.txt
Peter Freckleton
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 722