KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

tels qu'ils existent, s'etendent, se poursuivent et se comportent

English translation: such as they are and continue to be, to their full extent and with all appurtenances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tels qu'ils existent, s'étendent, se poursuivent et se comportent
English translation:such as they are and continue to be, to their full extent and with all appurtenances
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

06:25 Jul 7, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / CONTRAT D'OCCUPATION TEMPORAIRE (ARTICLE 1 - DESCRIPTION DES LIEUX)
French term or phrase: tels qu'ils existent, s'etendent, se poursuivent et se comportent
This is really obscure to me...what does it mean?!

Le preneur déclare bien connaître les lieux objet des présentes pour les avoir visités sans qu'il soit nécessaire d'en donner plus ample désignation, TEL QU'ILS EXISTENT, S'ETENDENT, SE POURSUIVENT ET SE COMPORTENT.
Meri Buettner
France
such as they are and continue to be, to their full extent and with all appurtenances
Explanation:
It's a very "comprehensive" description so that an opponent cannot say later: yes but you forgot to include..
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Génial! Thanks!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4such as they are and continue to be, to their full extent and with all appurtenances
William Stein
3 -1such as they are, such as they are understood ( to be), such as they continue (to be)
writeaway


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
such as they are, such as they are understood ( to be), such as they continue (to be)


Explanation:
and such as they are comprised of.
given the context.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2881

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: "'s'étendent" is not the same as "s'entendent"
23 mins
  -> I misread it. How kind of you to point it out.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such as they are and continue to be, to their full extent and with all appurtenances


Explanation:
It's a very "comprehensive" description so that an opponent cannot say later: yes but you forgot to include..

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Génial! Thanks!!!!