KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

confusion de patrimoine

English translation: merger of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:confusion de patrimoine
English translation:merger of assets
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:33 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: confusion de patrimoine
Apports partiels d'actifs, fusions, confusions de patrimoine
Droit des sociétés
xxxdholmes
France
merger of assets
Explanation:
See Bridges
HTH
Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thankyou !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2merger of assetsMary Lalevee
51) confusion of ownership 2) confusion of debts [assumption of debt]Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1) confusion of ownership 2) confusion of debts [assumption of debt]


Explanation:
1) to mix or blend so ownership is indistinguishable

2) that's it...extinguishing a debt when the creditor takes it over from the debtor.....this term can be used to describe the French though the term is not used in English
IT"S THE SAME THING AS MERGER

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:47:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to keep your terms clear, I would say:

mergers and acquisitions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your text is legal, use the more formal term

If it\'s a decription of legal services, I would say mergers and acquisitions

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merger of assets


Explanation:
See Bridges
HTH
Mary

Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Thankyou !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
2 hrs