KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

bon pour acceptation de pouvoir

English translation: Acceptance of Power of Attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bon pour acceptation de pouvoir
English translation:Acceptance of Power of Attorney
Entered by: marinagil

21:17 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: bon pour acceptation de pouvoir
Is there a standard phrase for this? No made up stuff please...

revêtue de la mention manuscrite « bon pour acceptation de pouvoir» suivie de votre signature.
xxxTransflux
Acceptance of Power of Attorney
Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - droit
français: acceptation n. f.
Équivalent(s) English : acceptance

Engagement pris par le tiré de payer à l'échéance un effet de commerce sur lequel il a inscrit la mention
« accepté » ou « bon pour acceptation » suivie de sa signature.

Acceptance of Power of Attorney (example)

I accept the power of attorney given on this form.

REPRESENTATIVE'S SIGNATURE

DATE SIGNED

Representative's printed name

Representative's Address

Representative's Daytime Phone ( )
Representative's Evening Phone( )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acc. to Black\'s Law and Duhaime\'s (www.duhaime.org/dictionary) :
Acceptance - One of 3 requisites to a valid contract under common law (the other 2 being an offer and consideration). A contract is a legally binding agreement between two or more parties which starts with an offer from one person but which does not become a contract until the other party signifies an unequivocal willingness to accept the terms of that offer. The moment of acceptance is the moment from which a contract is said to exist, and not before.
Selected response from:

marinagil
Brazil
Grading comment
Power of attorney is very doubtful. There may be a lot of hits for it but is it relevant here?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Acceptance of Power of Attorney
marinagil
4 +1I hereby grant power of attorney
William Stein
3 +1intrument of acceptance of power of attorney
Monica Alves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I hereby grant power of attorney


Explanation:
PDF]OPENING FORM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Nationality: Telephone: Fax: @ E-mail: Password (optional) : (Maximum 10 characters)
Power of Attorney (optional ): I hereby grant power of attorney to the ...
www.finansbanken.dk/english/new_account/ pdf/OPENFORM.pdf - Similar pages

Cambridge Precious Metals
... In conjunction with my application for the TeleGold Account(s) I wish to open with your firm, I hereby grant power of attorney, without according the right to ...
www.cambridgepm.com/pages/client_pwr.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 21:26:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thing is that contracting parties aren\'t required to write \"lu et approuvé\" or \"bon pour pouvoir\" under Anglo-saxon law, so it\'s heard to find an exact equivalent. I think the parties are supposed to write the formula in French, so I\'d leave it in French with an explanation in brackets (unless you\'re translating a form that is supposed to be legally binding).

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nooz: generally agree but more context needed
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Acceptance of Power of Attorney


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - droit
français: acceptation n. f.
Équivalent(s) English : acceptance

Engagement pris par le tiré de payer à l'échéance un effet de commerce sur lequel il a inscrit la mention
« accepté » ou « bon pour acceptation » suivie de sa signature.

Acceptance of Power of Attorney (example)

I accept the power of attorney given on this form.

REPRESENTATIVE'S SIGNATURE

DATE SIGNED

Representative's printed name

Representative's Address

Representative's Daytime Phone ( )
Representative's Evening Phone( )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acc. to Black\'s Law and Duhaime\'s (www.duhaime.org/dictionary) :
Acceptance - One of 3 requisites to a valid contract under common law (the other 2 being an offer and consideration). A contract is a legally binding agreement between two or more parties which starts with an offer from one person but which does not become a contract until the other party signifies an unequivocal willingness to accept the terms of that offer. The moment of acceptance is the moment from which a contract is said to exist, and not before.

marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Power of attorney is very doubtful. There may be a lot of hits for it but is it relevant here?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves: lots of hits in Googles
3 hrs
  -> obrigada, monica

agree  Carolingua: this seems most logical
4 hrs
  -> thanks Carol

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrument of acceptance of power of attorney


Explanation:
I ahve found this in Google

[PDF]PA No:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FORM OF ACCEPTANCE OF ENDURING POWER OF ATTORNEY (NOTE 7) I, , the donee of the power
of attorney created by the instrument on which this acceptance is endorsed ...

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marinagil: Acceptance: a written instrument so accepted (The American Heritage Dict.).
19 hrs
  -> Thanks margilii