KudoZ home » French to English » Law/Patents

les mandats sur les banquiers, débiteurs ou dépositaires

English translation: payment orders to bankers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mandats sur les banquiers
English translation:payment orders to bankers
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:36 Jul 9, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
French term or phrase: les mandats sur les banquiers, débiteurs ou dépositaires
articles of incorporation for Monaco
Coquine
payment orders to bankers, debitors, or depositaries
Explanation:
I think this makes the most sense, because all three of the people mentioned (bankers, debtors (people who owe the company money) and depositories (institutions where the company's money is deposited) could all be ordered to make payments.

Domaine(s) : - finance
banque


français


ordre de paiement n. m.
Équivalent(s) English payment order



Définition :
Instruction donnée à une banque de payer ou de transférer une somme d'argent à un bénéficiaire désigné.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
mandat n. m.
mandat de paiement n. m.



Domaine(s) : - appellation de personne
appellation d'emploi
- droit
- finance
dépôt bancaire


français


dépositaire n.
Équivalent(s) English depositary



Définition :
Personne à qui est remis un dépôt ou est confiée la garde de biens.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
gardien n. m.

Note(s) :
Depositary et depository sont maintenant interchangeables, autrefois depositary désignait une personne et depository un endroit.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conceivably, it could also be \"powers of attorney\", but I don\'t know why on earth they would give their debtors a \"power of attorney\" and the use of the preposition \"sur\" would be strange in that context.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Merci bien for the great documentation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[x] orders issued to bankers, debtors AND account holdersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5mandates on the bankers, debtors or agents
Sanaa Omrany
4payment orders to bankers, debitors, or depositaries
William Stein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mandates on the bankers, debtors or agents


Explanation:
Fixed commercial vocabularies used in banking dealing.....

Merci..

Sanaa Omrany
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: to is not grammatical here..:)
9 hrs

disagree  margaret caulfield: agents is not the word
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment orders to bankers, debitors, or depositaries


Explanation:
I think this makes the most sense, because all three of the people mentioned (bankers, debtors (people who owe the company money) and depositories (institutions where the company's money is deposited) could all be ordered to make payments.

Domaine(s) : - finance
banque


français


ordre de paiement n. m.
Équivalent(s) English payment order



Définition :
Instruction donnée à une banque de payer ou de transférer une somme d'argent à un bénéficiaire désigné.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
mandat n. m.
mandat de paiement n. m.



Domaine(s) : - appellation de personne
appellation d'emploi
- droit
- finance
dépôt bancaire


français


dépositaire n.
Équivalent(s) English depositary



Définition :
Personne à qui est remis un dépôt ou est confiée la garde de biens.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
gardien n. m.

Note(s) :
Depositary et depository sont maintenant interchangeables, autrefois depositary désignait une personne et depository un endroit.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:09:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conceivably, it could also be \"powers of attorney\", but I don\'t know why on earth they would give their debtors a \"power of attorney\" and the use of the preposition \"sur\" would be strange in that context.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
Merci bien for the great documentation

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[x] orders issued to bankers, debtors AND account holders


Explanation:
First off, there are many kinds of orders....You have to fill that in. It could be international transfer orders etc.

depositaire for me is account holders

and OU is AND in English style where the French often says OU.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: 100%
5 hrs
  -> Margaret, was your grandfather called Toby by any chance?